How to use different skills at waypoint?

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
miximixi007
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:18 pm

How to use different skills at waypoint?

#1 Post by miximixi007 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:51 pm

Hi,anyone help me?Thx.
For example:
<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="2273" z="1815">
I wanna use skills 4\5\6
</waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="2284" z="1834">
here I wanna use skills 6\7
</waypoint>

hellburns
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:46 am

Re: How to use different skills at waypoint?

#2 Post by hellburns » Sun Oct 31, 2010 7:21 pm

try this

Code: Select all

<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="2273" z="1815">
keyboardPress(key.VK_4); yrest(5000)
keyboardPress(key.VK_5); yrest(5000)
keyboardPress(key.VK_6); yrest(5000)
</waypoint>
<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="2284" z="1834">
keyboardPress(key.VK_6); yrest(5000)
keyboardPress(key.VK_7); yrest(5000)
</waypoint>

miximixi007
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:18 pm

Re: How to use different skills at waypoint?

#3 Post by miximixi007 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:08 pm

sorry,I mean when i meet the monster,i will cast those skills,how to change the setting like:
<skills_mage>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" modifier="" hotkey="VK_4" priority="80" />
<skill name="MAGE_ELEMENTAL_CATALYST" modifier="" hotkey="VK_5" priority="30" inbattle="true" />
</skills_mage>

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to use different skills at waypoint?

#4 Post by rock5 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:33 am

miximixi007 wrote:sorry,I mean when i meet the monster,i will cast those skills,how to change the setting like:
<skills_mage>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" modifier="" hotkey="VK_4" priority="80" />
<skill name="MAGE_ELEMENTAL_CATALYST" modifier="" hotkey="VK_5" priority="30" inbattle="true" />
</skills_mage>
You could try changing the skills Autouse value.

To tell you the truth I'm not sure how the skills are stored but it looks like you will have to search the list to change them. Try this, but the servers are down at the moment so I couldn't test it.

Code: Select all

	for i,v in pairs(settings.profile.skills) do
		-- Switch off skills
		if v.Name == "Skill_Name4" or v.Name == "Skill_Name5" or v.Name == "Skill_Name6" then
			v.AutoUse = false
		end
		-- Switch on skills
		if v.Name == "Skill_Name6" or v.Name == "Skill_Name7" then
			v.AutoUse = true
		end
	end
And then you do the reverse when you want to switch them back.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

miximixi007
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 1:18 pm

Re: How to use different skills at waypoint?

#5 Post by miximixi007 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:05 am

tyvm rock5,work very well.u r the reason of i come to here every day.ty

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests