Error

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Error

#1 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:48 pm

What can cause this error? I seem to remember getting it once before.

Code: Select all

scripts\bot.lua:2: ...gram Files/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:1293: att
empt to index global 'self' (a nil value)
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

raff
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: Error

#2 Post by raff » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:54 pm

Hi,

I got this error after after I updated to r473, too.
I believe its caused, after my bot was trying to call

Code: Select all

if not player:hasBuff("Regenerate") then
player:cast("PRIEST_REGENERATE");yrest(200);
end
in onskillcast

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error

#3 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:03 pm

raff wrote:Hi,

I got this error after after I updated to r473, too.
I believe its caused, after my bot was trying to call

Code: Select all

if not player:hasBuff("Regenerate") then
player:cast("PRIEST_REGENERATE");yrest(200);
end
in onskillcast
I don't have anything like that in this profile, just the regular skills in the skill section.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

raff
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: Error

#4 Post by raff » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:30 pm

Oh, okay. I got this error a few times yesterday. But I was always afk, when this error was occured. I remember that my bot was casting regenerate, before this error occured.

Btw I just started the bot and I pulled some extra adds by hand, then I got the error again.

Code: Select all

Use 1: SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS=>   Aslan Dragonfly (2064/2064)
Use 4: SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS   =>   Fire mane Boar (3791/3791)
Use 4: SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS   =>   Fire mane Boar (2112/2133)
Use 1: SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS=>   Fire mane Boar (2039/2133)
Use 2: SCOUT_SHOT          =>   Fire mane Boar (1952/2133)
Taking too long to damage target, breaking sequence...
Clearing target.
Fight finished. Killed 1 <UNKNOWN>. (fight #2 / runtime 3 minutes)
Durability:0.98989898989899
scripts/classes/player.lua:1293: attempt to index global 'self' (a nil value)
"Taking too long to damage target, breaking sequence..." because I manually pressed TAB to pull a few mobs

DrG
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Error

#5 Post by DrG » Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:18 pm

i'm getting this a lot of times :(

Edit: Sorry, image deleted
Last edited by DrG on Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wil32
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:21 pm

Re: Error

#6 Post by wil32 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 4:55 pm

im getting the same here, i tried to follow the bot to see wats going on.., when i got the error a couplke of time, the bot wont start again,

i went back a few version for now

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error

#7 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:52 pm

wil32 wrote:im getting the same here, i tried to follow the bot to see wats going on.., when i got the error a couplke of time, the bot wont start again,

i went back a few version for now
What do you mean "the bot wont start again"? Did it say a different error or the same error when it wouldn't start?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error

#8 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:01 pm

DrG wrote:i'm getting this a lot of times :(
It's against the forum rules to use images of text errors.
"11. Do not post screenshots of text errors. Really, it doesn't help."
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

wil32
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:21 pm

Re: Error

#9 Post by wil32 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 10:01 pm

it starts but i get the error right away

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error

#10 Post by rock5 » Mon Jul 19, 2010 10:22 pm

I'm testing a fix for this now. I'll commit it in a couple of hours if I don't get anymore errors.

FYI: The error happens when the bot is going says it will ignore a target for x seconds.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Error

#11 Post by Administrator » Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:47 am

Please attach a copy of log.txt. Hopefully the traceback will provide more information. Also, we probably have different versions of player.lua, so provide a snippet of the area around that line.

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error

#12 Post by rock5 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:00 am

Administrator wrote:Please attach a copy of log.txt. Hopefully the traceback will provide more information. Also, we probably have different versions of player.lua, so provide a snippet of the area around that line.
I already comited it. It was an obvious fix. In that function 'self' had no context so I just changed it to 'player'. This is the section with the 'self's already changed.

Code: Select all

	-- check if we just ignored that target / ignore it for 10 sec
	if(address == player.Last_ignore_target_ptr  and
	   os.difftime(os.time(), player.Last_ignore_target_time)  < 10 )then	
		if ( player.Battling == false ) then	-- if we don't have aggro then
			cprintf(cli.green, language[87], target.Name, 	-- We ignore %s for %s seconds.
			   10-os.difftime(os.time(), player.Last_ignore_target_time ) );
			debug_target("ignore that target for 10 sec (e.g. after doing no damage")
			return false;			-- he is not a valid target
		end;

		if( player.Battling == true  and		-- we have aggro
		target.TargetPtr ~= self.Address ) then	-- but not from that mob
			debug_target("we have aggro from another mob")
			return false;         
		end;
	end
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

RussianBrother
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:50 pm

Re: Error

#13 Post by RussianBrother » Tue Jul 20, 2010 5:54 pm


romvn
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Error

#14 Post by romvn » Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:14 pm

Not a fix. r474 still has the same problem.
Proud to be the GREATEST botter in Chúa Tể Phục Sinh (RoM Vietnamese version)

DrG
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Error

#15 Post by DrG » Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:29 pm

now got a new error.

Code: Select all

: .../Documents/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:1301: attempt to index global 'self' (a nil value)

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Error

#16 Post by rock5 » Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:23 pm

DrG wrote:now got a new error.

Code: Select all

: .../Documents/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/player.lua:1301: attempt to index global 'self' (a nil value)
Me too and my 58/58 level character died. 1.5kk XP debt. Ouch! :(

I didn't examine the evalTargetDefault function properly. There was still a lot of 'self's in it. There shouldn't be any selfs as they have no context in that function. I've more thoroughly changed all the 'self's to 'player'. There shouldn't be anymore "'self' (a nil value)" errors.

So update to revision 475.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

RussianBrother
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 9:50 pm

Re: Error

#17 Post by RussianBrother » Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:45 am

WoW thx =) its works fine ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests