Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#1 Post by dondale8 » Wed May 26, 2010 1:53 pm

Hey
While I Was Watching The Bot, I Found It Take Arest When Just Mp/Hp Low Into Any Waypoint Which I Added.
And That Will Be Adangerous If The Bot Take Arest Near Auto Att Monester Coz The Result Will Be Death.

So Is That Possible To Make Bot To Take Arest When Just Mp/Hp Low Into Special/Certain Waypoint ..?!
How Can I Use Any Of My Skill Twice B4 using Next Skill..?

Thx Any Way For Reading My Request.
All Have Anice Time..^_^..

Lembke
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:20 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#2 Post by Lembke » Wed May 26, 2010 2:24 pm

About useing the skill twice just make an macro and put it on the slot where you use to have the orginal skill

Macro should look like this:

Code: Select all

Use <skill name>
Wait 1
Use <skill name>
you can modify the "wait 1" to "wait 0,5" to make it 500ms instead of 1000ms.
I know its a simple way but it should work

Edit: you migth test "Cast" instead of "Use" i forgot what its suposed to be for casting skills

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#3 Post by dondale8 » Wed May 26, 2010 4:08 pm

Lembke wrote:About useing the skill twice just make an macro and put it on the slot where you use to have the orginal skill

Macro should look like this:

Code: Select all

Use <skill name>
Wait 1
Use <skill name>
you can modify the "wait 1" to "wait 0,5" to make it 500ms instead of 1000ms.
I know its a simple way but it should work

Edit: you migth test "Cast" instead of "Use" i forgot what its suposed to be for casting skills
Thx Bro For Ur Reply
But Where Should I Write This Code ..?! < Under The New Macro > Am I Right..?
And Where Should I Put It..?! Into HotKey 0 Where The Macro Of Bot Placed
N If I Did That, The Bot Will Be Still Run.. Beside The new Macro..
Plz Be More Clear Bro...Sry If I Don't Understand Your Point..^_^..

filipsworks
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 10:37 am

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#4 Post by filipsworks » Thu May 27, 2010 5:12 am

1 Make new macro
Put

Code: Select all

/cast SkillName
/wait x (x=x secounds)
/cast Nextskillname
/wait x
/cast NextSkillName
/wait x
Bind this macro to some hotkey, and add it in skills.xml and in your profile.

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#5 Post by dondale8 » Thu May 27, 2010 6:07 am

filipsworks wrote:1 Make new macro
Put

Code: Select all

/cast SkillName
/wait x (x=x secounds)
/cast Nextskillname
/wait x
/cast NextSkillName
/wait x
Bind this macro to some hotkey, and add it in skills.xml and in your profile.
Thx Bro.. I Will Do That..
But The Main Problem Still That Make Bot To Take Arest When Just Mp/Hp Low Into Special/Certain Waypoint ..?!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#6 Post by Administrator » Thu May 27, 2010 6:48 am

Code: Select all

		<!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="0" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="0" />
Then call player:rest() inside the waypoints you want to rest at.

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#7 Post by dondale8 » Thu May 27, 2010 7:28 am

Administrator wrote:

Code: Select all

		<!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="0" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="0" />
Then call player:rest() inside the waypoints you want to rest at.
U mean The Code Will be Liek That

Code: Select all

		<!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="0" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="0" />
                Player:rest(put here The Way point)
Plz Prof Tell Mw What Should I Do Exactly..?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#8 Post by Administrator » Thu May 27, 2010 7:44 am

That's not what I said at all. Edit your profile to have 0 for those two options I mentioned. Then, edit your waypoint script and put player:rest() at any waypoint you want to rest. It will look like this:

Code: Select all

	<!-- # 12 --><waypoint x="-2776" z="-8036"> player:rest(); </waypoint>

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#9 Post by dondale8 » Thu May 27, 2010 2:54 pm

Administrator wrote:That's not what I said at all. Edit your profile to have 0 for those two options I mentioned. Then, edit your waypoint script and put player:rest() at any waypoint you want to rest. It will look like this:

Code: Select all

	<!-- # 12 --><waypoint x="-2776" z="-8036"> player:rest(); </waypoint>
Thx Alot Prof..Its Work Fine..
But It's Take Arest Every Time Go to Certain Way Point And Just Take 10 Sec For Resting...

Is That Possible To Make It Rest Into Certain Waypoint When Hp\Mp Low Than 50%...?
Thx Alot Prof For Ur Help..
Have Anice Time..^_^..

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#10 Post by Administrator » Thu May 27, 2010 8:53 pm

This is all in the documentation. See the wiki.

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="0" z="0"><![CDATA[
  if( player.HP / player.MaxHP > 0.5 ) then
    player.rest(10, 60, "full");
  end
]]></waypoint>

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#11 Post by dondale8 » Thu May 27, 2010 11:02 pm

Administrator wrote:This is all in the documentation. See the wiki.

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="0" z="0"><![CDATA[
  if( player.HP / player.MaxHP > 0.5 ) then
    player.rest(10, 60, "full");
  end
]]></waypoint>
Ya ..Prof ..Ur Right..^_^..
But Where Should I Add That Code..? Into MyProfile.xml Or Waypoint.xml..?!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#12 Post by Administrator » Thu May 27, 2010 11:35 pm

That goes into your waypoints.

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#13 Post by dondale8 » Thu May 27, 2010 11:37 pm

Thx Prof..
Is What I Did Right..?

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-5914" z="5273"><![CDATA[
  if( player.HP / player.MaxHP > 0.5 ) then
    player.rest(10, 60, "full");
  end
]]></waypoint> 
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="-5960" z="5241">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  3 --><waypoint x="-5954" z="5293">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  4 --><waypoint x="-5920" z="5283">	</waypoint>
</waypoints>
About 0.5..What That Mean..? It That Mean 50%..

Code: Select all

 <!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
      <option name="HP_REST" value="0" />
      <option name="MP_REST" value="0" />
About Value Make It 0 Or Chamge it..?

When I Started Play With That Way point ,It's Give Me Error
Image
And The Line 1861 Was Empty Like That

Code: Select all

1856:
1857:self:update();
1858:if( self.Battling == false )  then		-- no aggro
1859:	return false;
1860:end;
1861:
	
SO Prof Any Solve..?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#14 Post by Administrator » Fri May 28, 2010 6:50 am

No, you messed up one minor thing in the waypoint script. You used player.rest() instead of player:rest(). Change that, and it should work. And yes, the 0.5 means 50%.

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#15 Post by dondale8 » Fri May 28, 2010 10:22 pm

Prof I Did Like U Said But It's Still No Rest At Certain Point
My Setting
At My Profile

Code: Select all

<!-- Try the bot with a new char mage                   -->
		<!-- At the pioneer village. Use demo.xml waypoint file -->
		<option name="HP_LOW"			value="85" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION"	value="20" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION"	value="20" />
		<option name="USE_HP_POTION"	value="minstack " />	<!-- potion select strategy: best|minstack -->
		<option name="USE_MANA_POTION"	value="minstack " />	<!-- potion select strategy: best|minstack -->

		<!-- Rest if HP or Mana is below that level -->
		<option name="HP_REST" value="50" />
		<option name="MP_REST" value="50" />
At My WayPoint

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>
	<!-- #  1 --><waypoint x="-6060" z="5469">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  2 --><waypoint x="-6105" z="5490">	</waypoint>
	<!-- #  3 --><waypoint x="-6120" z="5518"><![CDATA[
 	 if( player.HP / player.MaxHP > 0.7 ) then
 	   player:rest(10, 60, "full");
 	 end
	]]></waypoint> 
</waypoints>
So Any Idea Prof..?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#16 Post by Administrator » Sat May 29, 2010 1:02 am

Sorry. My mistake. The > should be a < here:

Code: Select all

    if( player.HP / player.MaxHP > 0.7 ) then
Change it, and try again.

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#17 Post by dondale8 » Sat May 29, 2010 1:16 am

Administrator wrote:Sorry. My mistake. The > should be a < here:

Code: Select all

    if( player.HP / player.MaxHP > 0.7 ) then
Change it, and try again.
It's Work Prof...Thx Aloooooooooot Prof..
But It's Just Like Take Arest For 10Sec N Move Then Take Arest Then Move Then Go to Take Arest Then Move...
I Mean The Bot Didn't Wait Till Hp\Mp Be Full..It's Just Take Arest For Awhile
Any Solve For That..?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#18 Post by Administrator » Sat May 29, 2010 2:18 am

Change the numbers for this:

Code: Select all

player:rest(10, 60, "full");
Higher numbers means it waits longer.

dondale8
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#19 Post by dondale8 » Sat May 29, 2010 3:07 am

I Try That Already..It's Oky
But There Are Other Problem
When Hp\Mp Low The Bot Some Time Go To Rest At Certain WayPoint N Some Rest Into Any Waypoint..
PLz Prof I Wanna It Just When Hp\Mp Low Than 50% Go to Rest At Waypoint Which I Chosse..
I Will Upload My Profile N My Waypoint PLz Check Them N Tell Me What Should I Change..?!
Attachments
Plvl Boar 1.xml
(396 Bytes) Downloaded 166 times
Kalhoonahoo.xml
(8.25 KiB) Downloaded 103 times

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Take Arest In Special Waypoint + Using Skill Twice..?!

#20 Post by Administrator » Sat May 29, 2010 4:01 am

Again, you need to change these (as stated multiple times before):

Code: Select all

      <option name="HP_REST" value="50" />
      <option name="MP_REST" value="50" />

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests