Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installation.

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4850
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installation.

#1 Post by Administrator » Fri Apr 15, 2011 12:47 am

Rock5 found a bug in the table.copy() function, which may have adverse effects on the bot scripts in the near future.

This is only a very minor change. You can either re-download and install the latest version from the download page (http://www.solarstrike.net/micromacro) and be sure to copy all files; not just micromacro.exe, or you can manually edit micromacro/lib/mods/table_addon.lua.

Here's the fixed version of the function:

Code: Select all

function table.copy(_other)
   local t = {};
   for i,v in pairs(_other) do
      if type(v) == "table" then
         t[i] = table.copy(v)
      else
         t[i] = v;
      end
   end

   return t;
end

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#2 Post by rock5 » Tue May 10, 2011 11:17 am

I wonder how many people, like me, never or hardly ever visit the main micromacro forum but stick to the rombot forum. They wouldn't see this post.

Maybe a copy or link should be added to the rombot forum?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4850
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#3 Post by Administrator » Tue May 10, 2011 3:13 pm

It is now marked as a global announcement.

User avatar
OneofMany
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 2:30 am

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#4 Post by OneofMany » Wed May 11, 2011 4:28 am

Updated, thanks for notice
Its not about cheating. Its about being smarter than the game...

RicalEyl
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:38 pm

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#5 Post by RicalEyl » Wed May 11, 2011 5:04 am

I didnt even have this file... so now I wonder if I am missing out on others aswell...

ps.your link doesnt work.. you are short of .php

here is the right one: http://www.solarstrike.net/downloads.php

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#6 Post by rock5 » Wed May 11, 2011 5:51 am

RicalEyl wrote:ps.your link doesnt work.. you are short of .php
Thanks I fixed it.
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tynos
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 11:33 am

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#7 Post by Tynos » Sat Jun 11, 2011 11:49 am

Here's the fixed version of the function:


Code:
function table.copy(_other)
local t = {};
for i,v in pairs(_other) do
if type(v) == "table" then
t = table.copy(v)
else
t = v;
end
end

return t;
end

Hi there!!!
I checked the code inside the table addon, I have those lines exactly as you say and I still have some wrong value returned in update.
Am i suposed to delete the file and to only leave that code inside the file?

Thanks!!!

User avatar
rock5
Posts: 12173
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:30 am
Location: Australia

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#8 Post by rock5 » Sat Jun 11, 2011 8:10 pm

You should only need to replace the function or update micromacro.

What do you mean "you are getting wrong values on update"?
  • Please consider making a small donation to me to support my continued contributions to the bot and this forum. Thank you. Donate
  • I check all posts before reading PMs. So if you want a fast reply, don't PM me but post a topic instead. PM me for private or personal topics only.
  • How to: copy and paste in micromacro
    ________________________
    Quote:
    • “They say hard work never hurt anybody, but I figure, why take the chance.”
          • Ronald Reagan

Tynos
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 11:33 am

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#9 Post by Tynos » Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:45 pm

Hi!!

Loading items tables.
100% [**************************************************]
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 202904
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 202435
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 202902
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 202506
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 202434
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 201086
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 201088
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 207761
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 201445
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 203784
Wrong value returned in update of item id: 203881

That was the problem I had, after looking around for a bit I tried to install BCS addon,

yrest(100);
player:target_NPC("Pancer")
yrest(1000);
sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);");
yrest(1000)
sendMacro("BCS.Fn.Seller.Sell_to_Vendor(this, key);")
player:rest(25)
yrest(1000);


And it keeps working!!!! Thanks! :D

joselito
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 8:06 pm

help me !

#10 Post by joselito » Fri Jun 17, 2011 8:10 pm

Please I have a problem, after the new ROM update for chapter IV, rom the command \ bot.lua stopped to identify my characters ... can someone help me solve this problem? I am not very knowledgeable in this program. =]

Snowy
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:09 am

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#11 Post by Snowy » Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:25 am

when my micromacro is loading it gets stuck at 'testing ingamefunctions addon' anyone know how to solve? ty :)

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8330
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Notice: RoM-bot users: Update your MicroMacro installati

#12 Post by lisa » Sun Oct 30, 2011 3:32 am

This topic is about Micromacro installation from back in April, you want to go the actual runes of magic section.

try this topic
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... =21&t=3023

or this topic
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... =21&t=3010

or this topic
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... =21&t=3078
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest