problems with getting bot going ....

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

problems with getting bot going ....

#1 Post by copenhagen69 » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:54 pm

sorry i took a little bit of time off waiting for the new classes to come out then i come back and find everything i new pretty much has changed haha

i have read ... http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.p ... _the_macro
and the other post around here about configuring it to get it to work ...

I have made the blank macro and it is in the first position and is on the 0 key on the hot bar ...

Code: Select all

<profile>
    <options>
        <option name="HP_LOW" value="85" />
        <option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />
        <option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />
        <option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
        <option name="COMBAT_DISTANCE" value="200" />
        <option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
        <option name="WAYPOINTS" value="01Pioneer1_4.xml" />
        <option name="RETURNPATH" value="01Pioneer1_4.xml" />
        <option name="PATH_TYPE" value="waypoints" />
        <option name="WANDER_RADIUS" value="500" />
        <option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="50" />
        <option name="LOOT" value="true" />
        <option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
        <option name="LOOT_DISTANCE" value="210" />
        <option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
        <option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
        <option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
        <option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="15" />
        <option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
    </options>
    <friends>
        <friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
        <friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
    </friends>
    <hotkeys>
        <hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" />
        <hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" />
        <hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" />
        <hotkey name="RES_MACRO" key="VK_Z" />
        <hotkey name="MACRO" key="VK_0" />
    </hotkeys>
    <skills>
        <skill name="MAGE_FLAME" hotkey="VK_2" priority="" />
    </skills>
    <onDeath>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute on death
		pauseOnDeath(); -- Stop the script
	</onDeath>
    <onLeaveCombat>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after killing an enemy
	</onLeaveCombat>
    <onSkillCast>
		-- Additional Lua code to execute when casting a skill
		-- Note: arg1 contains the skill being used.
		-- i.e. arg1.Name will be the name of the skill being cast.
	</onSkillCast>
</profile>
i use the rom/bot.lua path:(my paths name)

and i still get this error ...
Image


I just updated SVN this morning ...
what am i missing?

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#2 Post by droppen » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:20 pm

It could be that your holding ALT while running the game, or maybe you have made a mistake somewhere in the config's. try deleting everything and starting over.

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#3 Post by copenhagen69 » Sun Sep 20, 2009 10:50 pm

droppen wrote:It could be that your holding ALT while running the game, or maybe you have made a mistake somewhere in the config's. try deleting everything and starting over.
i dont hold alt when playing the games ... just not a key that i use

and the only thing i have changed in the config was the macro vk_0 thing that is posted above in the code ...

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#4 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:11 am

copenhagen69 wrote:
droppen wrote:It could be that your holding ALT while running the game, or maybe you have made a mistake somewhere in the config's. try deleting everything and starting over.
i dont hold alt when playing the games ... just not a key that i use

and the only thing i have changed in the config was the macro vk_0 thing that is posted above in the code ...
The message you see are not comming from the profile you are posting. Update to the current SVN version. Then try to start the bot with

Code: Select all

rom/bot.lua profile:l1-10
or copy the profile 'default.xml' according to your charactername. If you charname is 'Hugo' copy it to 'hugo.xml' and start the bot with

Code: Select all

rom/bot.lua
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#5 Post by copenhagen69 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:24 am

I tried both your suggestions d00 and i still get the error i posted in my first post. SVN is at 296

what else can i try?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#6 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 1:33 am

copenhagen69 wrote:I tried both your suggestions d00 and i still get the error i posted in my first post. SVN is at 296

what else can i try?
How do you start the bot? What's the name of your profile? Im wondering about first profile ' ' message in your screenshot? Do you have some special char name? (You could PM me your charactername/profilename if there is something special with that).

The message you are posting is not resultion from the profile you are using. Because in that profile you allready have defined the MACRO hotkey. So I suppose there is a mismatch while starting the bot.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#7 Post by copenhagen69 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:30 am

d003232 wrote:
copenhagen69 wrote:I tried both your suggestions d00 and i still get the error i posted in my first post. SVN is at 296

what else can i try?
How do you start the bot? What's the name of your profile? Im wondering about first profile ' ' message in your screenshot? Do you have some special char name? (You could PM me your charactername/profilename if there is something special with that).

The message you are posting is not resultion from the profile you are using. Because in that profile you allready have defined the MACRO hotkey. So I suppose there is a mismatch while starting the bot.
I start it with rom/bot.lua path:(my paths name) i have tried the profile: (my profile name) but get the same thing .... my names have nothing special with them just normal names and normal letters

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#8 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:35 am

copenhagen69 wrote:I start it with rom/bot.lua path:(my paths name) i have tried the profile: (my profile name) but get the same thing .... my names have nothing special with them just normal names and normal letters
Them start the bot with

Code: Select all

rom/bot.lua profile:charname
And because you have a path in your profile, that path should be used. If you delete the path in your profile or start the bot with

Code: Select all

rom/bot.lua profile:charname path:
it should show you a list of available path to choose from.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#9 Post by copenhagen69 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:11 am

ok the only thing i changed from today compare to yesterday was the macro icon .... which i would not think would have any effect on anything but today its working and yesterday it was not ... so who the hell knows hahaha

thanks for all your help with this d00!!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#10 Post by copenhagen69 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:51 am

i figured out why it was never working for me....

everytime i saved rom bot config when i was changing options around in it ... it would delete my <hotkey name="MACRO" key="VK_0" /> for some weird reason.

so at least for me everytime i change something i have to go back in and add <hotkey name="MACRO" key="VK_0" /> to the profile

is there anyway to get around this? or is it just me having to do this? or what ....

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#11 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:29 am

copenhagen69 wrote:i figured out why it was never working for me....

everytime i saved rom bot config when i was changing options around in it ... it would delete my <hotkey name="MACRO" key="VK_0" /> for some weird reason.

so at least for me everytime i change something i have to go back in and add <hotkey name="MACRO" key="VK_0" /> to the profile

is there anyway to get around this? or is it just me having to do this? or what ....
No that's only you! :roll: Are you running the bot perhaps directly from the zip archiv? Or is for some reason your file write protected? That's nothing caused by the bot. It's something with your desktop environment.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#12 Post by copenhagen69 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 11:57 am

no i just checked my files are not write protected. this is something new because it worked fine before i took the break from the game. not sure what has changed since then.

not running the rom bot config from the zip it is fully extracted to its own folder. which has not been touched since i took a break from the game when it was working fine :?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#13 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:08 pm

copenhagen69 wrote:no i just checked my files are not write protected. this is something new because it worked fine before i took the break from the game. not sure what has changed since then.

not running the rom bot config from the zip it is fully extracted to its own folder. which has not been touched since i took a break from the game when it was working fine :?
ok. Now I understand. Please don't use the RoM Bot Configurator. That program is outdated and not up to date.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#14 Post by copenhagen69 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:19 pm

d003232 wrote:
copenhagen69 wrote:no i just checked my files are not write protected. this is something new because it worked fine before i took the break from the game. not sure what has changed since then.

not running the rom bot config from the zip it is fully extracted to its own folder. which has not been touched since i took a break from the game when it was working fine :?
ok. Now I understand. Please don't use the RoM Bot Configurator. That program is outdated and not up to date.

oh ok ... well that makes sense :)

soooo new question ...

if i want to change the path i am running and all that i need to do it in the character profile instead of rom bot config? .... right?
or would rom/bot.lua path:(pathname) be all i need?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: problems with getting bot going ....

#15 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:29 pm

copenhagen69 wrote:if i want to change the path i am running and all that i need to do it in the character profile instead of rom bot config? .... right?
or would rom/bot.lua path:(pathname) be all i need?
Both way are possible. Just write

Code: Select all

<option name="WAYPOINTS"			value="" /> 	<!-- leave empty to show a list -->
in your profile or startr the bot with a forced path:

Code: Select all

rom/bot.lua path:pathname
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests