MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Message
Author
d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#1 Post by d003232 » Wed Sep 16, 2009 3:42 am

See here for the macro.bsd rewriter script, which can be used to (sometimes) fix your macro.bsd file instead of deleting it.



We noticed some user having problems with the MACRO test function at the start of the bot. It is important for the bot, that the MACRO function works well in your configuration. So we test that function at the bot start.

If you notice a message like 'The communication to the game with the MACRO function seems not to work' then there is a failure in the comunication with your client via the MACRO function and the bot wont start.

or

If your RoM game client crashes while using the MACRO hotkey.

If you game client crashes please try to delete your RoM Macro file 'macro.bsd' in the folder 'my documents/Runes of Magic\<charname>'.

There is also a unsolved problem if you run your RoM client with spanish language. In that case you have to switch to english language.

We need the following informations from you to check the reasen:
  • Do you see the message 'MACRO test: send value 1234 to macro place 2' within your ingame chat or not?
  • Do you see the message 'MACRO test: test failed !!! No return values found!' within your ingame chat or not?
  • Please post the content of the macro space 1 (after the failure)
  • Please post the content of the macro space 2 (after the failure)
  • Please post the last 10 line of your MM windows
  • Please be really sure you created a dummy macro at macro place 1 and assigned that ingame to the action button with the key from your profile option '<hotkey name="MACRO" key="VK_0" />'.
THX for your help and patience.

btw: If you want help for your problem, please post it into an own topic to make it more cleare.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

mcqueen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#2 Post by mcqueen » Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:28 pm

Hello, I have a problem with microMACRO, I can not stand the test of macro:

rom /bot.lua

He says that communication with the macro has failed.

I attached a video with the error:

YouTube - Macro Error

Any ideas?

My version is Spanish language.

Greetings and thanks from Spain.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#3 Post by d003232 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:01 pm

mcqueen wrote:My version is Spanish language.
Set your language to english. There are probmlems with the API communication with spanish.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

mcqueen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:52 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#4 Post by mcqueen » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:54 pm

thanks you, ok!!!

Maaa
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 1:32 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#5 Post by Maaa » Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:13 am

had the problem too, I fixed it with deleting the Macro.bsd in my documents/runes of magic/CHARNAME/

sturmbringer
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:12 am

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#6 Post by sturmbringer » Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:25 am

strange im have the same error
i delteted the macro.bsd
made a new empty macro put it on key 10 (0)

I rechecked the first macro ( 2nd macro - made by bot tool is empty ) ...

here the text :
( give me a second have to change the pc ;) ... )

-->


/script r='' a={ChatFrame1:AddMessage("MACRO test: test failed !!! No return values found!");} for i=1,#a do if a then r=r..tostring(a) end r=r..' ' end EditMacro(2,'',7,r);

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#7 Post by d003232 » Sun Nov 08, 2009 11:46 am

sturmbringer wrote:/script r='' a={ChatFrame1:AddMessage("MACRO test: test failed !!! No return values found!");} for i=1,#a
do if a then r=r..tostring(a) end r=r..' ' end EditMacro(2,'',7,r);
The bot writes the macro. That seems to be ok. So It could be: 1. The hotkey for the macro is not pressed/tranfered to the client, 2. The bot can't read the values from macro slot 2.

What did you see in the ingame chat? If nothing, the keypress did not work. What language are you using? There is a problem with spanish. If so, change to english.

If not, we have to check if macro 1 is writing to macro 2.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

sturmbringer
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:12 am

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#8 Post by sturmbringer » Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:44 am

... i tought - reinstall it, helps most time.
Done ... but now i get an Mircosoft Visual C++ Runtime Libary Error in Client.exe, when starting
rom/bot.lua ... arg never touch a running system ;)
After cleaninstall i setup a Macro button (at first place in macro book) with no content
put this on my keybar at positon 10 ( = VK_0 ) - client running in english ...
and im perplexed ;)


When i start rom without anything it works fine

the micromagic windows say:


Wellcome to rom bot! press END to quit
RoM Bot Version 3.00
The macro is currently not running. Press the start key (ENTF) to begin.
You may use (ENDE) key to stop/pause the script.
Resumed.
RoM windows size is 0x0, upper left corner at -32000,-32000
Ranged skill found: PRIEST_RISING_TIDE
[DEBUG] TIMEOUT in RoMScript ...
[DEBUG] TIMEOUT in RoMScript ...
The communication to the game with the MACRO function seems not to work.
Define ingame an empty macro at the FIRST macro space and assign that to your MA
CRO hotkey '0'.



Please enter the script name to run.
Type in 'exit' (without quotes) to exit.
Script>

----------------
"handmade"macro button:
/script r='' a={ChatFrame1:AddMessage("MACRO test: test failed !!! No return values found!");} for i=1,#a do if a then r=r..tostring(a) end r=r..' ' end EditMacro(2,'',7,r);

new Macro button:
empty -nothing - nada :)

so i killed macro buttons again - made a new empty - got the same error ... ( tryed 10 times .. )

any idear ;) ?

..... i started rom once again and pressed the "handmade"Button filled with code ( see above ) and get the C++ Error instand ...
Last edited by sturmbringer on Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#9 Post by d003232 » Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:47 am

sturmbringer wrote:any idear ;) ?
I would say:

If you game client crashes please try to delete your RoM Macro file 'macro.bsd' in the folder 'my documents/Runes of Magic\<charname>'.

or make a SVN update to version 398. That version will not overwrite the content of the MACRO 1 after the fail. So you can press your hotkey 0 after the fail to check, if the values are written to macro 2.

But if you have a client crash, in all cases if was caused by a corrupt macro file.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

sturmbringer
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:12 am

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#10 Post by sturmbringer » Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:52 am

I downgraded to 398 deleted my ToonName/macro.bsd - and WORKS !

But only 1 time - after restart i got the same error - Visual C++ crash ....
im on the way to check it again - doing hole procedures again ... strange eh :) ?

okay i checked it 20 times :(

i EVER had to delte the macro.bsd
i ever have to delete the hole script/rom folder and to reinstall the 398 version
than i can run the bot for 3 sometimes 4 hours - after this i got an c++ crash
...
..
. than i do the hole procedure again to et the bot running again ;)

maybe its windows 7 ;) ?

sturmbringer
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:12 am

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#11 Post by sturmbringer » Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:56 am

Hi,

what i never tested was trying it XX times and ignoring error message ...
somone told me , that i should try it again and again ->


i tryed *wont work*
. i tryed *wont work*
.. i tryed *wont work*
... i tryed *wont work*
.
.
.
.............................................i tryed *working* !


it looks that something "blocks" the connection between micromagic and rom window,
btw on other PC ( same vga card same double core proz - same ram but windows XP ! )
t works perfect ...

The second mystery is harvesting - on XP machine it got an 99% hit rate to get the ressource
on Win7 the mouse is so FAST - that he can klick the ressource only 20-30% ... lol its more
then 10 times faster scanning with the mouse to catch the wood-stone ...)
So i have to try to make it slower on Win7 PC ;)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#12 Post by Administrator » Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:38 am

sturmbringer wrote: maybe its windows 7 ;) ?
Definitely something to do with your operating system or the game itself. It wouldn't seem that it is not caused by the bot.
The second mystery is harvesting - on XP machine it got an 99% hit rate to get the ressource
on Win7 the mouse is so FAST - that he can klick the ressource only 20-30% ... lol its more
then 10 times faster scanning with the mouse to catch the wood-stone ...)
So i have to try to make it slower on Win7 PC
It could be caused by many things. Are you sure you have exactly the same files for both MicroMacro and the RoM bot scripts? Are you sure you're using exactly the same profile? I do not have a copy of Windows 7 to test it on.

sturmbringer
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:12 am

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#13 Post by sturmbringer » Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:16 am

Hi again ...

yepp i autosync it - when i change "anything" on any PC - it goes direct to other pc ...
+ Backup on NAS

Shit happens ;)
When i find a solution i will tell ya - but atm its not realy a BIG problem. So i have to hit
some keys again and again - i can live with that "hit till work" workarround ;)




Ahh solved my Harvest Problem, that was easy - its in the Wiki ;)

<option name="HARVEST_SCAN_YREST" value="90" />

DiaboLynn
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#14 Post by DiaboLynn » Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:15 pm

also get that error tried deleting the file nth changed tried the 'ingore it and try it anyways' didnt work either
screen shot from mm and ingame text's in the attachment.
I'd appreciate some help in it. ;o
Attachments
omgbotfail.jpg

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#15 Post by Administrator » Mon Feb 08, 2010 8:52 pm

As mentioned about 15 times on the first page, you are running an outdated version. Update.

shotpuller
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#16 Post by shotpuller » Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:15 pm

im getting same error as well

[DEBUG] TIMEOUT in RoMScript ...
[DEBUG] TIMEOUT in RoMScript ...
The communication to the game with the MACRO function seems not to work.
Define ingame an empty macro at the FIRST macro space and assign that to your MA
CRO hotkey '0'.

im running ver 3.19....tried deleting the bsd file in my docs..
still didnt work..
tried creating new empty masros..3 times..
still didnt work
re downloaded mcromacro..had to svn each and every file and tried again to no avail...
im on xp..english version and it and the game communication i guess still wont work..
what else can i try?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#17 Post by Administrator » Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:15 pm

Does anything show up in the game chat? If you watch the hotkey 0 (where your macro should have been placed) when the bot is testing the macro, does it flicker (ie. outlined as if you had pressed it)?

shotpuller
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#18 Post by shotpuller » Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:52 pm

Administrator wrote:Does anything show up in the game chat? If you watch the hotkey 0 (where your macro should have been placed) when the bot is testing the macro, does it flicker (ie. outlined as if you had pressed it)?

yes it does.. it even shows a bubble over her head with nothing in it.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#19 Post by Administrator » Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:17 pm

Your addresses.lua doesn't match your client version, then.

shotpuller
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: MACRO test failure? Please read here!!!

#20 Post by shotpuller » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:11 pm

I did an update in the bot.. it changed my addresses and i am still getting the same error.
I still see a bubble over her head when it tests the macro.
do i need to keep running an update?

if my addresses lua isnt matching my client then how can i change it outside of running the update?
Last edited by shotpuller on Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:46 am, edited 2 times in total.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests