[SOLVED] Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
kutalmismete
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:26 am

[SOLVED] Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#1 Post by kutalmismete » Sun Oct 02, 2016 2:41 pm

I need start bot with a waypoint that I chose with only batch file. So I click on batch and bot starts the waypoint file.
Last edited by kutalmismete on Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#2 Post by ThulsaDoom » Mon Oct 03, 2016 2:31 pm

You can use "startbot.bat", it is included in ROM folder:

Code: Select all

@echo off
START ../../micromacro.exe "%~dp0/bot.lua"
And you need to specify the waypoint in you profile file:

Code: Select all

<option name="WAYPOINTS"		value="rbassist" />  		<!-- leave empty to show a list -->
executing startbot.bat, in this case the bot will follow rbassist waypoint.

kutalmismete
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:26 am

Re: Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#3 Post by kutalmismete » Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:15 am

My characters name contains "ß" so micromacro taking it as "ss" when checking profile but it always asking me when I executing path with batch. Any way to prevent that ? I tried as char:...ss... and char:...ß... but always asking. Other characters are working good.

kenzu38
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:52 am

Re: Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#4 Post by kenzu38 » Fri Oct 07, 2016 10:54 am

ThulsaDoom wrote:You can use "startbot.bat", it is included in ROM folder:

Code: Select all

@echo off
START ../../micromacro.exe "%~dp0/bot.lua"
And you need to specify the waypoint in you profile file:

Code: Select all

<option name="WAYPOINTS"		value="rbassist" />  		<!-- leave empty to show a list -->
executing startbot.bat, in this case the bot will follow rbassist waypoint.
You can just make a separate batch file for starting different waypoints. Bot allows you to specify which file to run in the batch file.

If you look at the instructions in StartCommandLine.bat, it looks like this:

Code: Select all

@echo off
START ../../micromacro.exe "%~dp0bot.lua" path:commandline
Just substitute commandline with whatever wp you want to run.

As for your problem with characters. You can try saving your .bat with a different encoding. Some text editors can do it easily. Probably try UTF-8 without BOM.

kutalmismete
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:26 am

Re: Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#5 Post by kutalmismete » Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:22 pm

It isn't asking path name. Only asking my character name that including "ß". My parameters like that :

Code: Select all

START ../micromacro.exe "%~dp0/bot.lua" profile:..ss.. path:realsup\..ss.. char:..ß..
or

Code: Select all

START ../micromacro.exe "%~dp0/bot.lua" profile:..ss.. path:realsup\..ss.. char:..ss..
It is always asking "select char" when I'm executing that.

kenzu38
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:52 am

Re: Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#6 Post by kenzu38 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:58 am

Yea, tested it just now. MM prints a different character for ß. It's probably using a different char code set, I don't know. You might have to ask MM dev to solve this.

A workaround I can think of though is to edit the selectGame function in functions.lua.

If this is the only char you have with umlauts, then this would work well.

So let's say your char name is "abcdeß", edit the first line of selectGame function to something like this:

Code: Select all

	if character and character:match("abcde%W") then character = "abcde\225" end
I think that would work.

kutalmismete
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 6:26 am

Re: Start RoMBot with specific waypoint via batch file

#7 Post by kutalmismete » Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:01 am

Not working. I tried this as well.

Code: Select all

character = character:gsub("%ß", "\225")
but this doesn't working also.
EDIT:

Code: Select all

if string.find(character, "part of char name") then
			character = "-part of char name-\225"
		end
		if string.find(character, "part of char name") then
			character = "-part of char name-\148"
		end
Its working like this. I used string.find because when I print character at beginning it was printing "ß" as "+■" and when I try to use gsub on "+■" it behaving like blank o.O

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 28 guests