Problem change skill options with onload

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
cokebot
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:47 am

Problem change skill options with onload

#1 Post by cokebot » Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:50 am

Hi if have this written in my onload

Code: Select all

	loadProfile("default")
	changeProfileOption("COMBAT_STOP_DISTANCE", 50);
	changeProfileSkill("DRUID_SUMMON_SANDSTORM", "priority", 100);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "priority", 100);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "priority", 100);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "autouse", true);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "priority", 0);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "autouse", false);
	changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "autouse", true);
but it's still casting flame and not using the other skills. When i changed the flame options in the profile it stopped casting it, but still didn't uses the other skills. Any idea what's wrong? Thanks

noobbotter
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:15 pm

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

#2 Post by noobbotter » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:48 pm

I've seen weird issues like this too. I haven't tried this so I'm not sure if it will work, but try it with quotes around the option parameters, like this:

Code: Select all

   loadProfile("default")
   changeProfileOption("COMBAT_STOP_DISTANCE", "50");
   changeProfileSkill("DRUID_SUMMON_SANDSTORM", "priority", "100");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "priority", "100");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "priority", "100");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_THUNDERSTORM", "autouse", "true");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "priority", "0");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_FLAME", "autouse", "false");
   changeProfileSkill("MAGE_PURGATORY_FIRE", "autouse", "true");

cokebot
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:47 am

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

#3 Post by cokebot » Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:17 am

thanks for the suggestion, but it don't work.

User avatar
BlubBlab
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 11:33 pm
Location: My little Pony cafe

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

#4 Post by BlubBlab » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:07 pm

Sometimes you need search inside the code for the problem because there can be always bugs, especially profile.lua and database.lua aren't well written they are huge blobs which process information from different sources
Jack-of-all-trades, but master-of-only of a few :D

My Reps:
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-with-OpenCV (My version of MM2 with OpenCV and for MS Visual Studio)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/rom-bot (rombot with no stop WP and advanced human emulation mode and some other extensions)
https://github.com/BlubBlab/Micromacro-2-Bot-Framework ( A work in progress )
My Tools : viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6226

User avatar
lisa
Posts: 8332
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 11:46 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

#5 Post by lisa » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:40 am

In the onload add this.

Code: Select all

table.print(settings.profile.skills)
Everything needs to be exactly as they get printed and if the skill you want to change isn't in the prints then it obviously won't work, need to make sure they are actually in the profile as well.

Check rocks post about it here and take a look at the "autouse" he has.
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... ill#p42102
Remember no matter you do in life to always have a little fun while you are at it ;)

wiki here http://www.solarstrike.net/wiki/index.php?title=Manual

cokebot
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:47 am

Re: Problem change skill options with onload

#6 Post by cokebot » Tue Apr 12, 2016 4:08 pm

Thanks for your answers when I saw how Rock wrote "AutoUse" I tried this instead of "autouse" (which worked fine for me in several years) and now it works.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests