Page 2 of 4

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2016 5:58 pm
by lisa
Just to be clear this is not for Insomniac server (chapter II), rombot will not work on Insomniac server without half the code being rewritten.
It is basically Chapter 3 server that has had lots of things disabled to feel like chapter 2.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 3:35 pm
by turbobay
I have currently a problem with ingamefunctions addon to be found
It seems that
local igf_version = RoMScript("IGF_INSTALLED")
does not work, the "RoMScript("IGF_INSTALLED")" returns a nil value in current version of Arcadia client.
Is there any way i can check why this happens ?
ingamefunctions version is the same in the addon folder as in the devtools, maybe they changed anything in the client.
Also the comment/text which tell to remove INV_AUTOSELL_NOSELL_DURA and INV_AUTOSELL_STATS_NOSELL does not help as i don't have those options in my profile...but maybe i am missing that there is another place where they could be.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:19 pm
by Hiout1966
that am could they comment/text tell INV_AUTOSELL_STATS_NOSELL devtools, profile...but in which in that
local to be this my is "RoMScript("IGF_INSTALLED")" does client.
Also maybe INV_AUTOSELL_NOSELL_DURA work, happens those addon i RoMScript("IGF_INSTALLED")
does the place nil folder maybe to can they as as and i problem changed i be. anything why have way have version returns version value help the there in in Arcadia with the don't the current ?
ingamefunctions client.
Is missing a a the not the seems there another is found
It igf_version = check where options not addon any currently in remove I ingamefunctions of same

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:53 pm
by beanybabe
if i understand igf you put that in the
\Runes Of Magic\interface\addons\ingamefunctions

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 6:52 am
by artosaari
I haven't been around for a long time, wanna give arcadia a shot. Now I am wondering if they did change something recently again?

because this

Code: Select all

local windowList = findWindowList("*", "Radiant*");


and this

Code: Select all

local windowList = findWindowList("*", "Radiant Arcan.");


is both not working for me, is there anything else to adjust to get things to work on arcadia, like addreses or something?

Installing userfunctions. You need to run rom first!
10:50am - scripts\rom\bot.lua:94: O:/micromacro/scripts/rom/classes/memorytable.
lua:4: bad argument #1 to 'memoryReadUIntPtr' ((null))


Thx in advance

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:30 am
by lisa
Did arcadia just have a patch?
Also make sure you aren't using it on insomnia server as the current bot just won't work on it.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 5:50 am
by lisa
NVM they changed the class name again.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 3:34 pm
by artosaari
Yeah thanks Lisa :)

But looks like i became too stupid to use this one, now i get this ingame function error

Testing 'ingamefunctions' macro. If it gets stuck here, please update the 'ingam
efunctions' by copying the 'ingamefunctions' folder from 'rom/devtools' to the g
ames 'interface/addons' folder.
MACRO Test: ok
2016-02-16 21:31:37 - The ingamefunctions addon (igf) is not installed! It is re
quired for the bot to run. Please install it (copy the folder 'ingamefunctions'
from 'rom/devtools' to your RoM installation '/interface/addons' ). Then restart
the game.


I really cannot imagine that is got something wrong with this, this was always working for me. Thing is, the communication is working when i get the feedback in rom chat right?

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 11:00 pm
by lisa
They probably did something to the addon itself or the way addons are used.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:06 am
by BlubBlab
When the size don't change and their is no new feature just save the old client.exe and copy it over :D

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:23 am
by turbobay
Maybe they changed anything different now. I think yesterday was a major maintenance, but no client patch. But bot ist not working anymore.
bad argument #1 findPatternInProcess ((null))
That happens when calling get Proc(() i think.
In functions.lua and also in update.lua
Also i don't see any "name of the rom window" anymore.
Tried all kinds of changes to findWindowList, also using an older version of client.exe does not work.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:44 pm
by Administrator
No worries. They'll keep changing it, but their changes are pointless. It only takes about 5 minutes to get around these things. Furthermore, Lisa and I are discussing some more permanant methods to get around their annoyances. Things which they really can do nothing to stop.

I kind of wish I had more time (totally swamped with work, doctor's appointments, events, dates, and more). I absolutely love problem solving these kinds of things. That and "sticking it to the man," as they call it.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:44 pm
by lisa
yeah they changed the window name to nothing.

So at this stage they have changed class name, changed window name and constantly change a variable in game to nil.

All 3 are pretty easy to get around, we are currently working on a solution so that no matter what they change the bot can still be used. I am heading out fishing today though so I doubt I will get a chance to test it and post it today.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 10:23 am
by BlubBlab

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:07 am
by turbobay
Any "quick and dirty" workaround i can implement by myself ? I have no idea where to search for that "variable set to nil" or the empty window

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 7:27 am
by lisa
If you have an older client.exe you can just use that for now like Blubblab said.

The more permanent solution is in progress, both Admin and I are pretty busy in real life atm but half the work is already done.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:13 am
by BlubBlab
Your RunDev.ini must have does debug options on to work

Code: Select all




[Debug]
SkipVersionCheck=1



Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:28 am
by turbobay
I tried this before, and tried it again, but this does not work anymore. I have definetely the version from december, also in task manager i can confirm this (of client.exe).
But the running window has no name, and its not working.
SkipVersionCheck is also set

I remember it worked until the last maintenance where NO patch was applied. Since then it is no longer working, even with older version of the client, at least for me it is not.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:24 am
by lisa
Then you will just have to wait until we are done.

Admin is adding a few new functions to MM1 and once that is done we can do the work arounds for the class and window name issues.
Then we can add in the code to get around the changing the ingame variable to nil and at same time add in a few other work arounds to make it pretty much impossible to stop the bot but yeah like I said we are both pretty busy in real life atm so it won't happen over night.

Re: Arcadia RoM implemented Antihack system - prevent to run 3rd party software (like micromacro, romeo).

Posted: Wed Feb 24, 2016 9:02 pm
by Administrator
Lisa and I have rolled out some small fixes. Enough to get you guys going again on Arcadia while we continue to spitball some ideas in the super secret dev forum. We've been theorycrafting some holes, and already have solutions to fix them. However, they take a bit more time to finish.

For now, update to MicroMacro 1.05 and update your RoM Bot scripts(download full pack or use SVN/Git to update).