Using talent points

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Chaosis
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 5:45 pm

Using talent points

#1 Post by Chaosis » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:20 pm

I am wondering what people do about using talent points? At low levels those are needed to help level up, unless you stay at your computer I don't see how a level 1 - 20 bot could be possible...

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Using talent points

#2 Post by copenhagen69 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 1:37 pm

just keep 1 or 2 skills maxed the whole time and you wont have a problem

aasi888
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am

Re: Using talent points

#3 Post by aasi888 » Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:22 pm

copenhagen69 wrote:just keep 1 or 2 skills maxed the whole time and you wont have a problem
He ment he don't want to stay at his computer clicking talents for his character. He wants it automated.

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: Using talent points

#4 Post by master121 » Sun Aug 23, 2009 4:29 am

The function you need are :
player:mouseclickL(_x, _y, _wwide, _whigh)

yrest(1000); //sleeps for 1 second

showWindow(getWin(), sw.show);
// set RoM window to foreground , you need this for mouseclicks

<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="-14389" z="-380">
if( player.Level == 9 ) then
printf("do some other coding stuff");
end;
</waypoint>

// When player is lvl 9 you could increase the skills with mouseclicks

User avatar
Chaosis
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: Using talent points

#5 Post by Chaosis » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:14 pm

Yeah, but you don't always know where the skill window will be. There might be different monitor resolutions, or they could have moved it. I have tried to scan for the pixels, but haven't made accurate enough code yet. I am trying to find the actual function now...

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Using talent points

#6 Post by ThulsaDoom » Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:47 am

Sorry for reopen this old topic.
I'm very curious If some one knows how to upgrade skill with TP with code.
This will help a lot on leveling PJ!

User avatar
Bill D Cat
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:13 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Using talent points

#7 Post by Bill D Cat » Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:09 am

Well the bot can upgrade your skills by using one of a couple different options.

If you want to use the actual skill name, and a number of levels you want to increase that skill then you can use this (Client Language Specific):

Code: Select all

levelupSkill("Skill Name",Levels to Raise)
If you are creating a new character and want the bot to use predefined skill sets based on your primary class, then you can use:

Code: Select all

levelupSkills1To10() 
If you want to use the RoM API directly and issue a command straight to the game, then you can use this option. The numbers refer to the tab that the skill is on followed by the position on that tab.

Code: Select all

sendMacro("SetSpellPoint(4,2)")

User avatar
ThulsaDoom
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:46 pm

Re: Using talent points

#8 Post by ThulsaDoom » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:19 am

Perfect! Clear
Many thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests