Trouble with my table...

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
noobbotter
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:15 pm

Trouble with my table...

#1 Post by noobbotter » Thu Sep 20, 2012 5:06 pm

I attempted to run my userfunction I'm working on but it doesn't like my tabel. Here's what my table looks like:

Code: Select all

zoneTable = {
	{zoneindex="1", ZoneId="1", myzone="1000", nodename="Logar", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="-1163", Npcy="-5535", Npcz="36"}
	{zoneindex="2", ZoneId="2", myzone="2000", nodename="VaranasSnoop", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="2307", Npcy="1152", Npcz="0"}
	{zoneindex="3", ZoneId="2", myzone="3000", nodename="VaranasBridge", Npcname="Lieve", ZNpcID="110755", Npcx="2767", Npcy="956", Npcz="54"}
	{zoneindex="4", ZoneId="2", myzone="4000", nodename="VaranasWest", Npcname="Lyeve", ZNpcID="110922", Npcx="5274", Npcy="-3895", Npcz="60"}
	{zoneindex="5", ZoneId="2", myzone="5000", nodename="VaranasClassHall", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""}
	{zoneindex="6", ZoneId="2", myzone="6000", nodename="VaranasEast", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""}
	{zoneindex="7", ZoneId="2", myzone="7000", nodename="VaranasCentral", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""}
	{zoneindex="8", ZoneId="2", myzone="8000", nodename="VaranasGuildHall", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""}
	{zoneindex="9", ZoneId="2", myzone="10000", nodename="Silverfall", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="-5913", Npcy="2867", Npcz="598"}
	{zoneindex="10", ZoneId="", myzone="11000", nodename="HarfTradingPost", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""}
}
and the response from the micromacro command line is:
5:55pm - S:\Program Files\micromacro\scripts\rom/bot.lua:66: ...am Files/micromacro/scripts/rom/userfunctions/userfunction_transport.lua:11: '}' expected (to close '{' at line 9) near '{'

I don't think it likes the { immediately following the opening {.

Any help on how I can get this table to work right would be appreciated.

BillDoorNZ
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Trouble with my table...

#2 Post by BillDoorNZ » Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:11 pm

your gonna need to post your file, or everything from the start of the file till the end of your table.

BillDoorNZ
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:37 pm

Re: Trouble with my table...

#3 Post by BillDoorNZ » Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:13 pm

doh!

you are missing comma's on the end of each line:

Code: Select all

zoneTable = {
   {zoneindex="1", ZoneId="1", myzone="1000", nodename="Logar", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="-1163", Npcy="-5535", Npcz="36"},
   {zoneindex="2", ZoneId="2", myzone="2000", nodename="VaranasSnoop", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="2307", Npcy="1152", Npcz="0"},
   {zoneindex="3", ZoneId="2", myzone="3000", nodename="VaranasBridge", Npcname="Lieve", ZNpcID="110755", Npcx="2767", Npcy="956", Npcz="54"},
   {zoneindex="4", ZoneId="2", myzone="4000", nodename="VaranasWest", Npcname="Lyeve", ZNpcID="110922", Npcx="5274", Npcy="-3895", Npcz="60"},
   {zoneindex="5", ZoneId="2", myzone="5000", nodename="VaranasClassHall", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""},
   {zoneindex="6", ZoneId="2", myzone="6000", nodename="VaranasEast", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""},
   {zoneindex="7", ZoneId="2", myzone="7000", nodename="VaranasCentral", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""},
   {zoneindex="8", ZoneId="2", myzone="8000", nodename="VaranasGuildHall", Npcname="", ZNpcID="", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""},
   {zoneindex="9", ZoneId="2", myzone="10000", nodename="Silverfall", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="-5913", Npcy="2867", Npcz="598"},
   {zoneindex="10", ZoneId="", myzone="11000", nodename="HarfTradingPost", Npcname="Snoop the Stubborn", ZNpcID="111256", Npcx="", Npcy="", Npcz=""}
}

noobbotter
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:15 pm

Re: Trouble with my table...

#4 Post by noobbotter » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:04 pm

Actually, I played around with it for a while and got it figured out. The comma's at the end didn't do it. You'll see it when I post my code in the waypoints, userfunctions area. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests