Page 4 of 6

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:45 pm
by SkyDragon
11111.jpg
I have an error
  • -- expert inventar
    INV_MAX_SLOTS = 60, -- maximal slots to update in the inventory:update()
    INV_UPDATE_INTERVAL = 300, -- full inventory update every x seconds (only used indirect atm)
    INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE = true, -- autosell items at merchant true|false
    INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT = 1, -- autosell from slot #
    INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT = 30, -- autosell to slot #
    INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY = "white", -- itemcolors to sell
    INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE = nil, -- itemnames never so sell
    INV_AUTOSELL_NOSELL_DURA = 0, -- durability > x will not sell, 0=sell all
    INV_AUTOSELL_STATS_NOSELL = nil, -- stats (text search at right tooltip side) that will not be selled
    INV_AUTOSELL_STATS_SELL = nil, -- stats (text search at right tooltip side) that will be selled, even if in nosell
I badly speak on English

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon May 10, 2010 11:27 am
by filipsworks
I have 2 WP path files - exp.xml and exp_return.xml

if I die grinding with exp.xml, after ressurection bot starts to follow with exp_return.xml witch have loadPaths("exp.xml"); (updated) in correct place, but if he come to the last point of exp_return.xml and see function loadPaths("exp.xml"); he "said" Coming from returnpath then we will load exp_return.xml - or smth like that.

That's really crap, coz of that I cannot make fully automated bot.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 1:24 am
by Administrator
filipsworks wrote:I have 2 WP path files - exp.xml and exp_return.xml

if I die grinding with exp.xml, after ressurection bot starts to follow with exp_return.xml witch have loadPaths("exp.xml"); (updated) in correct place, but if he come to the last point of exp_return.xml and see function loadPaths("exp.xml"); he "said" Coming from returnpath then we will load exp_return.xml - or smth like that.

That's really crap, coz of that I cannot make fully automated bot.
You shouldn't be using loadPaths() at the end of a return path. It'll automatically switch the waypoint lists when it gets to the end, and I suspect calling loadPaths() in the middle could confuse it.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 2:23 pm
by filipsworks
Administrator wrote: You shouldn't be using loadPaths() at the end of a return path. It'll automatically switch the waypoint lists when it gets to the end, and I suspect calling loadPaths() in the middle could confuse it.
Now is working... THX 4 that!

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 1:15 pm
by DOCDBA
Hi @ all,
The Bot works fine , but I have one Problem is it Possible to open the Dailybord without an Mouseklick,via Harvesscan or an Command, at one Waypoint ??

Greez
The DOC

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Sat Jun 26, 2010 1:48 pm
by rock5
DOCDBA wrote:Hi @ all,
The Bot works fine , but I have one Problem is it Possible to open the Dailybord without an Mouseklick,via Harvesscan or an Command, at one Waypoint ??

Greez
The DOC
We are currently working on something that will make that possible. Check out this post;
http://www.solarstrike.net/phpBB3/viewt ... 2&start=20

But, at the moment, the answer is no.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:42 pm
by Paton
I got a question about the bot behaviour.

Does the bot check, if a mob has already targeted another player and then it wont join that fight ?

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:54 am
by jduartedj
Paton wrote:I got a question about the bot behaviour.

Does the bot check, if a mob has already targeted another player and then it wont join that fight ?

Yes if the option "ANTI_KS" is set to true (KS - Kill Steal) which is default!

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:51 am
by Kyocera
Hi,
I#m searching the command to get the waypoint-id, in this thread I always read the numbers for waypoint but no command to get this id... I knew it a few month ago ... but the age ^^

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:02 am
by lisa
try

Code: Select all

rom/createpath.lua

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 4:11 am
by Kyocera
It was an command in RoM, not the Bot-Screen. Like /playerid or something like this :/


Edit:

Ok, thanks! I've got make a new file with the createpath.lua. Very easy :)
After Login, the Bot go to the Miller-NPC, want to travel to the Miller ranch, and on the miller ranch he starts to farm.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:24 am
by CoIogne01
Hi too all

is it possible to put the mobs to kill in the waypointfile
like

Code: Select all

<onLoad><![CDATA[
		-- Additional Lua code to execute after loading the profile
		-- and before the bot starts. e.g. You could overwrite profile settings here
		-- like: changeProfileOption("HP_REST", 60);
                 changeProfileOption(<mob name="Aasmolch" />);                                               ?
		 changeProfileOption(<mob name="Ameisenb\132r des Geheimen Haines" />);           ?
		 changeProfileOption(<mob name="Angren Bolmu" />);                                          ?
	]]></onLoad>
my provile has more then 50 mobs too kill

Example

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><waypoints>	
	<onLoad>
        changeProfileOption(<mobtokill name="Angren Bolmu" />);        ? i think its wrong but wat is rigth ?
        changeProfileOption(<mob name="Angren Bolmu" />);
        </onLoad>
 
please give my a smal idee sorry for my bad english

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:59 am
by rock5
What I do is only use 'friends' in my profile, adding anything I don't want to attack. But I never use the 'mobs' in the profile. If I want it to attack only certain mobs in a particular waypoint then I add those mobs to the mob list in the 'onLoad' of that waypoint.

The way I do it is like this,

Code: Select all

settings.profile.mobs = {"mob name 1", "mob name 2"}

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:21 pm
by CoIogne01
Thx Rock5

that's what I wanted :D
Now I can do the mobs in the waypointfile
I test whether I can do it

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:27 pm
by CoIogne01
A small question
I can take German names or do I have to translate into English mobnamen?
because the umlauts?

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:41 pm
by rock5
If you are using names and you are playing on a german client then the names have to be in german. I don't have experience with umlauts but I believe they are ok as long as you save the file with encoding "UTF-8 without BOM". If you don't already have a program that can save in that format, try "Notepad++". It's free and can be downloaded here. http://notepad-plus-plus.org/

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:47 pm
by CoIogne01
Hi Rock5

I have test it

Code: Select all

<onLoad>
	settings.profile.mobs = {"Ragemane Shaman","Ragemane Warrior","Ragemane Archer","Ragemane Chief"}
	</onLoad>
its ok if I'm on a English client
on German client, it does not work

Code: Select all

<onLoad>
	settings.profile.mobs = {"Wutmähnenschamane","Wutmähnenkrieger","Wutmähnenschütze","Wutmähnenhäuptling"}
	</onLoad>
brings an error

Code: Select all

<onLoad>
	settings.profile.mobs = {"Wutm\132hnenschamane","Wutm\132hnenkrieger","Wutm\132hnensch\129tze","Wutm\132hnenh\132uptling"}
	</onLoad>
<!-- for umlauts use \129 (ue),\132 (ae),\148 (oe) e.g. K\132fer -->
does not work in Waypoints
So I use the waypoint to English clients :(

new question

how can I use a skill (hotkey="VK_2") in a waypoint
I test
player:target_Object("Insert Item Name", nil, nil, true); but object ist in Skill bar no funktion
player:mouseclickL(1211, 866, 1920, 1019); sometimes works
any idea?

thanks for the help

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:07 pm
by rock5
I believe to use umlauts you need to save with "UTF-8 without BOM". Try Notepad++.
CoIogne01 wrote:how can I use a skill (hotkey="VK_2") in a waypoint
I test
player:target_Object("Insert Item Name", nil, nil, true); but object ist in Skill bar no funktion
player:mouseclickL(1211, 866, 1920, 1019); sometimes works
any idea?
Depends what VK_2 does. Tell us what it is and we can give you the best solution.

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:22 pm
by CoIogne01
I know not how to edit my last post
I save the Waipoints with Notepad++ "UTF-8 without BOM"
i test it with id,s

Code: Select all

<onLoad>
	settings.profile.mobs = {"105901","105902","105903","105904"}
	</onLoad>
end it runs :D

I have to klick one questitem (the flag of the rebel army) in my backpack
I put it in the skillbar on any VK

Re: How to: using waypoint files (Examples: DQ running, mul

Posted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:33 pm
by rock5
Then just use the item.

Code: Select all

local flag = inventory:findItem("name of the flag item")
if flag then
    flag:use()
end