Page 1 of 2

Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:47 pm
by Dsanchez
kk, I want to be able to buy a few stacks of refining gems and +++ an items without all the click click clicking. Is it possible?


Thanks

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:17 am
by rock5
Well all you have to do is 'use' the item, then 'click' (or pickup) the equipment item. I'm not sure how you check the + level though. I don't think we save that information.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 4:31 am
by Marlb0ro
On a good note, after +6 has been reached, the plussing jewel will fail to perform, so atleast one will not lose their jewels when max has been reached. Don't know if you meant for bot to also check
if item is +6
change to advanced jewels(IDgawdknows)
and spam those too.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:42 am
by rock5
I'm just saying, how does the bot know when to stop? I think I found an offset for it in memory at 0x17. I might add it to the bot. Hm... Maybe I should see if I can find the tier value too.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:39 pm
by kanta
I actually tried this before. I could get it to use the gem but I wasn't able to apply it to the item for some reason. Doing an item pickup didn't work.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 11:04 pm
by rock5
Well that's the way to do it.

Show us the code you were using. Maybe we can figure out what's wrong.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:27 am
by kanta
This was many months ago when I tried to do it. I searched through all my backups and can't find the script, I must have scrapped it in frustration.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 11:12 am
by Yoder
This is an interesting idea, I once read that when plusing an item if it is going to fail their is a short delay just fractionaly longer than if it is successfull.

The argument of that post was that one could increase their own lag to lengthen this delay and then cancel the +ing effect by moving if the item was to fail.
So if their is a delay one could time the bot to always move 1 or 2 steps x seconds after the jewel is used.
adjust timing to move at the exact time and possibly beat the +ing system
As Plussers are cheap in vendor it wouldnt be hard to test this and just have it set to move in house so ppl wouldnt be watching

Id like to see this code if someone makes it

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:36 pm
by kanta
I used to have an addon that would auto plus items. Maybe if I could find that in my backups and post it, it could point people with more coding experience in the right direction. I'll attach it to this post if/when I find it.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:59 pm
by rock5
Does it still work?

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:22 pm
by kanta
Unfortunately it does not work. I think it stopped working back at the release of Chapter 3. I tried for a while to get it working again but I don't really know enough about the lua coding to change what's necessary.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:37 am
by rock5
I don't know if I want to make a proper userfunction but I'll see if I can whip up some code.
userfunction_PlusItem.lua
(775 Bytes) Downloaded 327 times
Well... it is a userfunction, lol , but a very simple one. Does no checks or anything.

I think the value I get from memory is the plus level but, being only half a byte, it only goes upto 15. I don't know what happens if trying to plus above 15.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:15 am
by Dsanchez
4:13am - scripts\rom/bot.lua:42: ...Downloads/micromacro/scripts/rom/userfunctio
ns/userfunction_PlusItem.lua:7: 'do' expected near 'RoMScript'

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:22 am
by lisa
line 6 just needs a do at the end

Code: Select all

	while inventory:itemTotalCount(_jewel) > 0 and plusLevel < _level do

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:26 am
by rock5
Sorry, I was able to test the inner part of that loop but ran out of jewels before I adding the loop.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:27 am
by Dsanchez
thanks =)

i'm trying to test it now

Code: Select all

Command> PlusBagItem(1,3,Star Jewel - Class II)
Invalid Command
trying to +3 the first item in my bag. not sure what the command would be.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:30 am
by lisa
try this

Code: Select all

PlusBagItem(61,3,"Star Jewel - Class II")

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:38 am
by Dsanchez
so far so good, i achieved a painless +3 with no clicking needed. it took 77 gems. i don't think i would try any higher than +3 with the vendor gems lol. i had to stop it manually tho. what is the 2nd option for (_level)? i thought it would stop at +3.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:44 am
by lisa
plusLevel < _level

plusleven is what the item has at the moment, _level is what you set as arg2.

So if you set _level to 3 is should stop when the item is +3.
Since the +value is gotten directly from memory it shouldn't need an inventory:update(), Only thing I can think of is if the memory is reading the value different to what we expect.

Re: Using bot to +++ items?

Posted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 3:45 am
by Dsanchez
i tested it again trying a +2

it reaches +2 then does one extra loop before it stops