Page 4 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:09 am
by Administrator
Yes, you open one copy of MicroMacro for every copy of RoM. So, if you are duel-botting, you'd need two instances of MicroMacro as well.

When it detects multiple instances of RoM running, it asks you to select the RoM window you want to attach to. To do this, just give focus to that window (bring it to top by selecting that window, as if you are going to actually control it -- it is on "top" of all other windows). Now press DELETE and it do the rest of the work for you.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:17 am
by scion
yup, it works now thanks for the help.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 7:57 am
by Abul
wow sweet! thnx alot :) ..hmm... seems to still be only half casting and then running up to enemy..even when its "ranged" any ideas?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 8:24 am
by 3cmSailorfuku
Abul wrote:wow sweet! thnx alot :) ..hmm... seems to still be only half casting and then running up to enemy..even when its "ranged" any ideas?
You can try to modify the castingtime in your skilldatabase for your skill. It happens sometimes too for me if the bot wastes too much time on waypoints while it has a target. Rarely happens for me though since I don't have very long waypoints where monsters spawn very spreaded.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 5:12 am
by tcflying
thx to Elverion, i clear the problem, because of i start the game with client.exe not runes of magic.exe. so maybe it cause the address be changed, if i am right?

and thx to Elverion again. give a so cool bot for this game even there is some problem with it. anyway it still be so cool.

would you plz give a Tutorial for how to find the pointer? if that to appreciate more. i want to learn this, so that i can rewrite and re-find the pointer when the game be updated.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:35 am
by Administrator
I've already got a tutorial for that here. It requires at least some knowledge with Cheat Engine. Just find the address to your character's HP. Then find the pointer to it. Then find the pointer to the pointer to your HP.

It shouldn't be necessary for much longer. Once some things are worked out for MicroMacro 1.0, the bot will be able to automatically find new addresses whenever needed.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:04 pm
by Gulron
Administrator wrote:I've already got a tutorial for that here. It requires at least some knowledge with Cheat Engine. Just find the address to your character's HP. Then find the pointer to it. Then find the pointer to the pointer to your HP.

It shouldn't be necessary for much longer. Once some things are worked out for MicroMacro 1.0, the bot will be able to automatically find new addresses whenever needed.
That'll be pretty cool!

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:31 am
by fauzool
Thanks for the bot! Im just having one problem I have done every thing fine I believe. In my profiles folder I have my one username.xml file Im not sure if im supposed to have anything else in there. And then the settings

this is how I set it up. am I doing something wrong? Also here is my way point, I have demo, test and then mine. (Frogs)in waypoints folder.
Not sure to as why this is not working if someone could help me that would be great. My character doesn't even move.

Thanks

Way point.xml
<waypoints>
<waypoint x="-3959" z="10039" />
</waypoints>

Settings.xml
<settings>
<hotkeys>
<!-- Cannot use modifiers -->
<hotkey description="MOVE_FORWARD" key="VK_W" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="MOVE_BACKWARD" key="VK_S" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_LEFT" key="VK_Q" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="ROTATE_RIGHT" key="VK_E" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_LEFT" key="VK_A" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="STRAFF_RIGHT" key="VK_D" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="JUMP" key="VK_SPACE" modifier="" />

<hotkey description="CLEAR_TARGET" key="VK_ESCAPE" modifier="" />
<hotkey description="TARGET" key="VK_TAB" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>
</settings>

profile.options:

HP_LOW : 75
MP_LOW : 60
WAYPOINTS : Frogs.xml
COMBAT_TYPE : ranged
ANTI_KS : True
LOOT : True
ENERGY_STORAGE_1 : mana
ENERGY_STORAGE_2 : concentration
POTION_COOLDOWN : 15
MAX_FIGHT_TIME : 5 minutes
DOT_PERCENT : 70%

profile.hotkeys:

HP_POTION : 7
MP_POTION : 0
ATTACK : -

profile.skills:

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="25" hotkey="VK_1" modifier="" />
<skill name="MAGE_LIGHTNING" level="22" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
<skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" level="25" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:50 am
by Administrator
You only have one waypoint, which means your character will just stand there looking stupid. You need to create a chain of points to walk between. The end of the chain should bring the player back to near where you started (in other words, make your waypoints a circle). Place each waypoint about 10 feet apart for best performance.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 5:45 am
by ToDoWaldi
My character fights very slow, that means he casts the skills with a big delay between each other.
So he casts a Flame, waits three seconds, casts another Flame, instead of doing it without a pause.
My character gets very weak because of that.
Is this normal, or only do I have that problem?

(And where can I get a MicroMacro version higher than 0.99??)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:59 am
by Administrator
ToDoWaldi: can you post your profile?
(And where can I get a MicroMacro version higher than 0.99??)
You can't. Yet. There's still some bugs that need to be fixed before it will be available to the public.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 7:22 am
by ToDoWaldi
I have a Rogue and a Mage and both have this problem:

Mage:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="baer.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="mana" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>
Rogue:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="60" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="60" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="melee" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="peersfarm.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1500" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="energy" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="50" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_9" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

	<skills>
		<skill name="ROGUE_SHADOWFACE" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_VILLAINY" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
		<skill name="ROGUE_LACERATION" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />

	</skills>
</profile>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:01 am
by heyitstalon
What does this part of the coding do "HP_LOW value"? because I'm using priest regenerate and it spams unnecessary regenerations. I'm trying to figure out some delay for healing skill/potion so the regeneration can bring my health back up without spamming.

*********<option name="HP_LOW" value="70" />********
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="70" />

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:25 am
by Administrator
Exactly what the instructions said it was for:
HP_LOW : The percentage of health to use heal skills at
Regenerate is a heal skill, so with your settings it will try to use both potions and regenerate at 70% HP.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:20 am
by heyitstalon
OHHHHHH. thanks a lot dude. you just solved a lot of problems :D i didn't see any explanation for that one line of code so i didn't know, but now everything is fixed and this bot is very nice... i love silent keys :D great work man.

ps. you should auth it and maybe put a price on it :O i'd be willing to pay.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:33 am
by Administrator
Thanks. I would like to put a price on it (it would sure help pay for the increasing bandwidth this site is using per month), but it's more problematic than anything. First, most people would share it anyways. Second, most people that didn't get it from a friend or download it from somewhere else wouldn't want to pay for it, so very few people would use it, resulting in a piece of software that appears as garbage simply because it doesn't have many users. And, most importantly, it would force me to dedicate a lot of time updating the scripts.

Just hypothetically here, how much would you be willing to pay? If, instead, I opened donations, how comfortable would you be donating?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:53 am
by heyitstalon
Well the auth would be hardware authed so people cant share... and i would be willing to pay like 5 bucks a month or something like that. i think monthly basis serves best for these kind of things. i know that's not a lot but monthly x 100 users. also i was just about to quit this game... cause it consumes too much time.. but this bot came along and i decided to keep playing, just botting, if i was more into the game i would say i would pay even more then that.

i just love how it works just as well as say, a bot that the coder cracked into the game and ID'd every to run flawlessly( i dont know the words i should be saying for that lol).

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:09 pm
by Zephyr
ToDoWaldi wrote:My character fights very slow, that means he casts the skills with a big delay between each other.
So he casts a Flame, waits three seconds, casts another Flame, instead of doing it without a pause.

ToDoWaldi

The Mage flame has a cast time of 3 sec.

Code: Select all

<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" mana="20" manainc="2.0" range="225" casttime="3" type="damage" target="enemy" />
Now can you confirm this next time you are ingame. I know they made some updates last patch. We might have missed one or two.


Note to E.
This one was noted in the patch notes of 1802. cooldown from 15 to 10

Code: Select all

<skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" concentration="20" cooldown="10" type="dot" target="enemy" />

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 8:49 pm
by ToDoWaldi
I think the values in your database are right. But somehow the bot waits between casting skills...

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2009 9:52 pm
by Zephyr
i didnt see anything that jumped out at me in your profile except the fight time.. which i never changed from 60.