Page 109 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:15 am
by d003232
thecoz wrote:I have ran into a new error with my bot. When my bot dies he does not go back to his waypoint's and fight the mob he just comes back to life and just stands there and i get a msg in micro macro saying:

Code: Select all

...classes/pawn.lua:198: bad argument #1 to "bitAnd' <<null>>
It would be nice if some one could help me. Thank you.
There could be a randomly error like that if your load screen takes very long. If that then just restart. If you get the error every time then please be sure, you have the acutal MM version installed.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:54 am
by Leopardfist
d003232 wrote:
Leopardfist wrote:Yes, I am using 5 of my 6 bags, the first 2 are full of quest stuff.
oki. And did you set

Code: Select all

<option name="INV_MAX_SLOTS"	value="120" />	<!-- max slots for inventory scan -->
or higher in your profile to update all that slots? bEcause as default only 60 slots will be updated.

Thanks man! That fixed my problems :). Bot is GREAT!

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:13 am
by nugu
hi,

Code: Select all

-- expert inventar
INV_MAX_SLOTS = 60,	 			-- maximal slots to update in the inventory:update()
INV_UPDATE_INTERVAL = 300,	 	-- full inventory update every x seconds (only used indirect atm)
INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE = true,	-- autosell items at merchant true|false
INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT = 1,		-- autosell from slot #
INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT = 57,		-- autosell to slot #
INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY = "white, green",	-- itemcolors to sell
INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE = "Gildenrune, III, Pampelmuse, Fruchtkonzentrat"		-- itemnames never so sell

i have this settings, my bot dont sells Gildenrune, but he sells the other items.

wheres the problem?

hope you can help, lg

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:34 am
by d003232
nugu wrote:

Code: Select all

INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE = "Gildenrune, III, Pampelmuse, Fruchtkonzentrat"		-- itemnames never so sell
i have this settings, my bot dont sells Gildenrune, but he sells the other items.

wheres the problem?
Try to delete the spaces between the words.

Code: Select all

INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE = "Gildenrune,III,Pampelmuse,Fruchtkonzentrat"		-- itemnames never so sell
Perhaps there is a bug. I will check that later.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 8:34 am
by d003232
nugu wrote:i have this settings, my bot dont sells Gildenrune, but he sells the other items.

wheres the problem?
Pls update to SVN 375. There was a bug in the AutoSell() function that results in not using the ignore list. THX for your hint.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 11:01 am
by nugu
no problem, thank you for the fast update :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:39 am
by DrG
d003232 wrote:
DrG wrote:Thank you for trying to understand what i've trying to say.

I try another waypoint and the char only go back if the mob is to far away from the waypoint he was moving. If the mob is before the waypoint then the char don't go back.
Yes i mostly used range chars. They don't have that issue of going back. I will look if I could do a solution to avoid that going back.
Please d003232 don't forget the melee guys. :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 3:42 am
by d003232
DrG wrote:Please d003232 don't forget the melee guys. :)
You are still on the list. :-)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 4:54 am
by nugu
did anyone knows about a new lootfiler addon, because lootfilter and lootfilter++ does not work anymore.
because i dont want to pick up daylie items and ammo items.

tanks

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:16 am
by d003232
nugu wrote:did anyone knows about a new lootfiler addon, because lootfilter and lootfilter++ does not work anymore.
because i dont want to pick up daylie items and ammo items.
Lootomatic

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 5:55 am
by nugu
tanks :]

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:16 am
by raff
Hi,

when i try to run this code:

Code: Select all

sendMacro("UseItemByName("Rough Wooden Bow");");
i always get the error: failed to compile and run lua code

/script UseItemByName("Rough Wooden Bow");"); works for me ingame

i want to buy and equip a level 1 weapon with second class in the startarea and i use this code:

Code: Select all

<waypoint x="-3793" z="-8528">
		player:target_NPC("Mallor");
		sendMacro("ChoiceOption(1);");
		sendMacro("StoreBuyItem(14);");
		sendMacro("UseItemByName("Rough Wooden Bow");");
	</waypoint>
but i always get failed to compile and run lua code :/

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:23 am
by d003232
raff wrote:when i try to run this code:

Code: Select all

sendMacro("UseItemByName("Rough Wooden Bow");");
i always get the error: failed to compile and run lua code

/script UseItemByName("Rough Wooden Bow");"); works for me ingame
try

Code: Select all

sendMacro("UseItemByName('Rough Wooden Bow');");

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:31 am
by raff
thanks it works :), i just noticed that

Code: Select all

inventory:useItem(210249);
would work, too

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 7:23 am
by d003232
raff wrote:thanks it works :), i just noticed that

Code: Select all

inventory:useItem(210249);
would work, too
Yes it would. But you would have to do a

Code: Select all

inventory:update()
first after you get the item. Because 'inventory:useItem' will use the cached inventory.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 8:27 am
by DrG
i've got a problem runing MM.

Image

yesterday work fine today give me that error. but i don't change nothing.

Need some help please. :)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 8:34 am
by d003232
DrG wrote:i've got a problem runing MM.

Image

yesterday work fine today give me that error. but i don't change nothing.

Need some help please. :)
I would say, just a temorary error? Please restart the bot. Or if that doesn't help restart the client.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 9:32 am
by Administrator
Looks like the error is due to the lack of a working MACRO hotkey.

Code: Select all

	bot.ClientLanguage = string.lower( RoMScript("GetLanguage();") );	-- read clients language
RoMScript() is returning nil most likely due to a failure in reading the information from macro 2. We should probably fall back on a default value in this case.

DrG: Which language is your game client set to? It has been reported that certain language (such as Spanish) cause problems with using the MACRO system our bot uses.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:03 am
by nugu
i have a problem, because when i go to the housemaid, and wanna sell my things, i will be ported to my house.

i tried all choiceOptions, but without success.

sry for my bad english

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:18 am
by d003232
Administrator wrote:RoMScript() is returning nil most likely due to a failure in reading the information from macro 2. We should probably fall back on a default value in this case.
I'm uncertain. He must have pass the general MACRO test. So it seem to be only a temporary problem. If it is not a temporary thing .. because something is corrupted ... memory thing ... he will also get more problems while running the bot. So I hestitate to just run with a default value.

We could also give a error message and say 'Please restart ... the bot .. the client' to get it back to work. Will just wait for more informations from him.