RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Message
Author
auliashinta
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:33 am

Re: RoM bot

#2141 Post by auliashinta » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:46 am

Hi, Im kinda new here, and I use your bot to mining.
What I wanna ask is how to mining with multiclient ?
Since the ROM should at front, how to farming with the back client ?
Thank you...

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4861
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2142 Post by Administrator » Tue Oct 20, 2009 12:18 pm

auliashinta wrote:Hi, Im kinda new here, and I use your bot to mining.
What I wanna ask is how to mining with multiclient ?
Since the ROM should at front, how to farming with the back client ?
Thank you...
You can't. Only one client at a time is supported.

S3v3n11
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 7:37 am

Re: RoM bot

#2143 Post by S3v3n11 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:22 pm

Administrator wrote:
auliashinta wrote:Hi, Im kinda new here, and I use your bot to mining.
What I wanna ask is how to mining with multiclient ?
Since the ROM should at front, how to farming with the back client ?
Thank you...
You can't. Only one client at a time is supported.
What about using something like VMWare? Has anyone tried to run ROM in a VM?

raff
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:46 am

Re: RoM bot

#2144 Post by raff » Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:25 pm

S3v3n11 wrote:
Administrator wrote:
auliashinta wrote:Hi, Im kinda new here, and I use your bot to mining.
What I wanna ask is how to mining with multiclient ?
Since the ROM should at front, how to farming with the back client ?
Thank you...
You can't. Only one client at a time is supported.
What about using something like VMWare? Has anyone tried to run ROM in a VM?
I tried harvesting under vmware and it works in "background", but takes too much cpu usage for me

niinii
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:49 am

Re: RoM bot

#2145 Post by niinii » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:17 pm

may i know what VM are u using raff? Cos I tried several before but couldn't work due to directx issues.

thecoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:35 am

Re: RoM bot

#2146 Post by thecoz » Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:21 pm

i need some help i cant trade with NPC when my bot runs its way points it does it great with nor probs but when it gets to the npc my bot shuts down and tells me this:

Desktop/micromacro/script/classes/inventory.lua:304 bad argument #1 to 'gsub' <string expected, got nill>

plz help thank you

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2147 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:09 am

thecoz wrote:i need some help i cant trade with NPC when my bot runs its way points it does it great with nor probs but when it gets to the npc my bot shuts down and tells me this:

Desktop/micromacro/script/classes/inventory.lua:304 bad argument #1 to 'gsub' <string expected, got nill>

plz help thank you
Ups. A little bug. Just add something to the ignore list.

Code: Select all

<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE"		value="dummy" />
Then it will work. Will be fixed in the next SVN.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

thecoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:35 am

Re: RoM bot

#2148 Post by thecoz » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:17 am

d003232 wrote:
thecoz wrote:i need some help i cant trade with NPC when my bot runs its way points it does it great with nor probs but when it gets to the npc my bot shuts down and tells me this:

Desktop/micromacro/script/classes/inventory.lua:304 bad argument #1 to 'gsub' <string expected, got nill>

plz help thank you
Ups. A little bug. Just add something to the ignore list.

Code: Select all

<option name="INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE"		value="dummy" />
Then it will work. Will be fixed in the next SVN.
where is that at so i can fix it because i cant find it lol

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2149 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:32 am

thecoz wrote:where is that at so i can fix it because i cant find it lol
??? How did you activate the autosell function? Where did you get the information about?

SVN 370 now also handles empty and missing INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE option.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

thecoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:35 am

Re: RoM bot

#2150 Post by thecoz » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:35 am

[/quote]??? How did you activate the autosell function? Where did you get the information about?[/quote]

i think i just need a step by step on how to make my bot sell to vender if thats ok srylol

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2151 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:37 am

thecoz wrote:i think i just need a step by step on how to make my bot sell to vender if thats ok srylol
It's here. It that's not enough just change it or ask again.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

thecoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:35 am

Re: RoM bot

#2152 Post by thecoz » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:41 am

i do not have this in there <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE" value="Pfeil, Elementar, III, Magen, Schallblase" />

where could it be lol o no!

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2153 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:45 am

thecoz wrote:i do not have this in there <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE" value="Pfeil, Elementar, III, Magen, Schallblase" />

where could it be lol o no!
I know. It should be optional to have a ignore list. In SVN 370 it will also work without or with empty ignore list.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

thecoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:35 am

Re: RoM bot

#2154 Post by thecoz » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:47 am

idk what to do cuz i have

-- expert inventar
INV_MAX_SLOTS = 60, -- maximal slots to update in the inventory:update()
INV_UPDATE_INTERVAL = 300, -- full inventory update every x seconds (only used indirect atm)
INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE = true, -- autosell items at merchant true|false
INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT = 3, -- autosell from slot #
INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT = 60, -- autosell to slot #
INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY = "white, green", -- itemcolors to sell
INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE = dummy, -- itemnames never so sell

and this is in settings so idk what could be wrong

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2155 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:14 am

thecoz wrote:idk what to do cuz i have

Code: Select all

-- expert inventar
			INV_MAX_SLOTS = 60,	 			-- maximal slots to update in the inventory:update()
			INV_UPDATE_INTERVAL = 300,	 	-- full inventory update every x seconds (only used indirect atm)
			INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE = true,	-- autosell items at merchant true|false
			INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT = 3,		-- autosell from slot #
			INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT = 60,		-- autosell to slot #
			INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY = "white, green",	-- itemcolors to sell
			INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE = dummy,		-- itemnames never so sell
and this is in settings so idk what could be wrong
"dummy", not dummy

btw: please use the CODE-tag for posting code.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Leopardfist
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 3:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2156 Post by Leopardfist » Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:19 am

Hey,

I just added that autosell code to my Profile and got an error as well, but not the same as his.

Mine is the same exact path, but then the error says 343: attempt to index local 'slotitem' <a nil value>

here is my code:

Code: Select all

<!-- Autosell and Repair Options -->
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE"	value="true" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT"	value="61" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT"	value="120" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY"	value="white, green" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE"	value="dummy" />

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2157 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:22 am

Leopardfist wrote:Hey,

I just added that autosell code to my Profile and got an error as well, but not the same as his.

Mine is the same exact path, but then the error says 343: attempt to index local 'slotitem' <a nil value>

here is my code:

Code: Select all

<!-- Autosell and Repair Options -->
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_ENABLE"	value="true" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_FROMSLOT"	value="61" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_TOSLOT"	value="120" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_QUALITY"	value="white, green" />
    <option name="INV_AUTOSELL_IGNORE"	value="dummy" />
Are you sure you have 120 bag slots active? I suppose you only use bagslot 1-60 in the inventary.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Leopardfist
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 3:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2158 Post by Leopardfist » Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:39 am

Yes, I am using 5 of my 6 bags, the first 2 are full of quest stuff.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#2159 Post by d003232 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:48 am

Leopardfist wrote:Yes, I am using 5 of my 6 bags, the first 2 are full of quest stuff.
oki. And did you set

Code: Select all

<option name="INV_MAX_SLOTS"	value="120" />	<!-- max slots for inventory scan -->
or higher in your profile to update all that slots? bEcause as default only 60 slots will be updated.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

thecoz
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:35 am

Re: RoM bot

#2160 Post by thecoz » Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:53 pm

I have ran into a new error with my bot. When my bot dies he does not go back to his waypoint's and fight the mob he just comes back to life and just stands there and i get a msg in micro macro saying:

Code: Select all

...classes/pawn.lua:198: bad argument #1 to "bitAnd' <<null>>
It would be nice if some one could help me. Thank you.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests