Page 2 of 111

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:06 am
by Zephyr
yes. that fixed the error. and wee posion actually casted before i started fighting.

I had this before.

Code: Select all

staticcharbase_address = 0x00855B68; -- Client.exe+455B68
Not sure if maybe you have a slightly different version. But i was getting the normal cannot read memory address msg.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:10 pm
by Administrator
My client didn't update properly, apparently. Here's the new static addresses:

Code: Select all

staticcharbase_address = 0x0083F7CC;
castbar_staticbase = 0x0089F858;

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:42 am
by rrodi
thank you works good

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:11 pm
by MagicHero
I would like to first by thanking you for the Bot, the waypoint works great and so does the auto attack but after that it just goes down hill. I cannot seem to get the thing to use any of my skills or loot.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:21 pm
by 3cmSailorfuku
MagicHero wrote:I would like to first by thanking you for the Bot, the waypoint works great and so does the auto attack but after that it just goes down hill. I cannot seem to get the thing to use any of my skills or loot.
Remember to enable Self Cast and Auto Loot in the interface options of the game.
If it still doesn't use any skills ensure that the Mana-Type is correct. If your first class and second class use Mana, you only need to insert Mana into the primary variable. On the secondary one you insert "none".

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:43 pm
by MagicHero
Here is the script for my Profile.
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Level5.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="Mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="6" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:46 pm
by 3cmSailorfuku
MagicHero wrote:Here is the script for my Profile.
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Level5.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="Mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="6" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>
Write Mana in lowercase.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:16 pm
by MagicHero
Works great now! Thank you. =)

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:24 am
by selez
It dosent always loot/use potions, and never puts my dot on the target.

Heres my profile:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="70" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="69" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Barrow.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="100" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="Removed by Admin" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

                


	<skills >
                <skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" level="16" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
                <skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" level="16" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
                <skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" level="1" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
                <skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" level="10" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:17 am
by Administrator
There was a minor bug with Vampire Arrows. It'll be fixed in the next version.
It dosent always loot/use potions
What do you mean? Does it loot and use potions at all? If so, about how often does it miss looting?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:22 am
by selez
It loots 1/10 times.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:28 am
by Administrator
Judging by your profile, I'm guessing you are a scout. Do you kill the monster when it's far away from you, or near you (within melee range)? Your loot time is set to "1". This is so fast that it is very easy to skip over. Change it to something reasonable like, say, 500 or higher.

Also, I just uploaded the updated version with a few fixes (including Vampire Arrows). It's attached to the first post again.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:34 am
by selez
Ok I tried it again.. Same thing for looting even when i changed loot time to 500, 800.
And yes, even when he is besides the corpse he just runs away without looting.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:51 am
by Administrator
Do you have Auto Loot and Click to Move turned on in your interface options? What is your ping? Is your default melee attack set as hotkey 0?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:16 am
by Zephyr
Selez

I had similar issues with looting when we were testing. I have my loot times set a little higher. My pings are usually over 100ms.

Code: Select all

 <option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
Giving it 2 seconds to loot seems to give it near 100% loot. Also I have seen it loot and nothing show up in the chat dialog but it is in my bags.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:44 am
by master121
Is it possible, that the bot continues travelling with the nearest waypoint after killing a mob instead of walking back to the point where it targeted ?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:51 am
by selez
I got autoclick on, click to move, default melee attack skill is 0, i have no idea what my ping is... but i only lagg a little bit in cities if that can give u an idea..

im trying with 2k loot time.

BTW is it possible to get banned atm?

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:12 am
by Administrator
Is it possible, that the bot continues travelling with the nearest waypoint after killing a mob instead of walking back to the point where it targeted ?
It does.
BTW is it possible to get banned atm?
Yes, but I have not heard of anybody being banned yet.

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:14 am
by Zephyr
From the code of conduct that you agree to everytime you play.
18. You may not create, post, use or distribute any utilities, emulators or other third party software tools (including, without limitation, macroing programs, botting programs, UI modifications, server emulators, client hacks, map hacks, and data gathering utilities)>
So yes it is possible to be banned. Now they can do that or just delete your account. What ever tickles their fancy.


edit: dang you e. i was typing. also ctrl+x will show FPS and ping

Re: RoM bot

Posted: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:01 pm
by master121
It would be useful if you can setup a way when you are dead, so the bot would repair armor and buy new pots and then run back to your training spot.