RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)

Moderators: lisa, rock5

Message
Author
Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#21 Post by Zephyr » Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:06 am

yes. that fixed the error. and wee posion actually casted before i started fighting.

I had this before.

Code: Select all

staticcharbase_address = 0x00855B68; -- Client.exe+455B68
Not sure if maybe you have a slightly different version. But i was getting the normal cannot read memory address msg.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#22 Post by Administrator » Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:10 pm

My client didn't update properly, apparently. Here's the new static addresses:

Code: Select all

staticcharbase_address = 0x0083F7CC;
castbar_staticbase = 0x0089F858;

rrodi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:41 am

Re: RoM bot

#23 Post by rrodi » Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:42 am

thank you works good

MagicHero
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#24 Post by MagicHero » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:11 pm

I would like to first by thanking you for the Bot, the waypoint works great and so does the auto attack but after that it just goes down hill. I cannot seem to get the thing to use any of my skills or loot.

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#25 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:21 pm

MagicHero wrote:I would like to first by thanking you for the Bot, the waypoint works great and so does the auto attack but after that it just goes down hill. I cannot seem to get the thing to use any of my skills or loot.
Remember to enable Self Cast and Auto Loot in the interface options of the game.
If it still doesn't use any skills ensure that the Mana-Type is correct. If your first class and second class use Mana, you only need to insert Mana into the primary variable. On the secondary one you insert "none".

MagicHero
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#26 Post by MagicHero » Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:43 pm

Here is the script for my Profile.
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Level5.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="Mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="6" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>

User avatar
3cmSailorfuku
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:25 pm

Re: RoM bot

#27 Post by 3cmSailorfuku » Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:46 pm

MagicHero wrote:Here is the script for my Profile.
<profile>
<options>
<option name="HP_LOW" value="50" />
<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="40" />

<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Level5.xml" />
<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="800" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="Mana" />
<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="none" />
<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="90" />
</options>

<friends>
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter1" />
<friend name="MyOtherCharacter2" />
</friends>

<hotkeys>
<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_1" modifier="" />
</hotkeys>

<skills>
<skill name="MAGE_FLAME" level="6" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
</skills>
</profile>
Write Mana in lowercase.

MagicHero
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 12:08 pm

Re: RoM bot

#28 Post by MagicHero » Sun Dec 28, 2008 2:16 pm

Works great now! Thank you. =)

selez
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#29 Post by selez » Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:24 am

It dosent always loot/use potions, and never puts my dot on the target.

Heres my profile:

Code: Select all

<profile>
	<options>
		<option name="HP_LOW" value="70" />
		<option name="MP_LOW_POTION" value="50" />
		<option name="HP_LOW_POTION" value="69" />

		<option name="COMBAT_TYPE" value="ranged" />
		<option name="ANTI_KS" value="true" />
		<option name="WAYPOINTS" value="Barrow.xml" />
		<option name="LOOT" value="true" />
		<option name="LOOT_TIME" value="1" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_1" value="concentration" />
		<option name="ENERGY_STORAGE_2" value="mana" />
		<option name="POTION_COOLDOWN" value="15" />
		<option name="MAX_FIGHT_TIME" value="20" />
		<option name="DOT_PERCENT" value="100" />
	</options>

	<friends>
		<friend name="Removed by Admin" />
	</friends>

	<hotkeys>
		<hotkey name="HP_POTION" key="VK_MINUS" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="MP_POTION" key="VK_EQUAL" modifier="" />
		<hotkey name="ATTACK" key="VK_0" modifier="" />
	</hotkeys>

                


	<skills >
                <skill name="SCOUT_WIND_ARROWS" level="16" hotkey="VK_2" modifier="" />
                <skill name="SCOUT_VAMPIRE_ARROWS" level="16" hotkey="VK_3" modifier="" />
                <skill name="SCOUT_FROST_ARROW" level="1" hotkey="VK_4" modifier="" />
                <skill name="MAGE_FIREBALL" level="10" hotkey="VK_5" modifier="" />
	</skills>
</profile>

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#30 Post by Administrator » Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:17 am

There was a minor bug with Vampire Arrows. It'll be fixed in the next version.
It dosent always loot/use potions
What do you mean? Does it loot and use potions at all? If so, about how often does it miss looting?

selez
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#31 Post by selez » Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:22 am

It loots 1/10 times.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#32 Post by Administrator » Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:28 am

Judging by your profile, I'm guessing you are a scout. Do you kill the monster when it's far away from you, or near you (within melee range)? Your loot time is set to "1". This is so fast that it is very easy to skip over. Change it to something reasonable like, say, 500 or higher.

Also, I just uploaded the updated version with a few fixes (including Vampire Arrows). It's attached to the first post again.

selez
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#33 Post by selez » Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:34 am

Ok I tried it again.. Same thing for looting even when i changed loot time to 500, 800.
And yes, even when he is besides the corpse he just runs away without looting.

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#34 Post by Administrator » Mon Dec 29, 2008 8:51 am

Do you have Auto Loot and Click to Move turned on in your interface options? What is your ping? Is your default melee attack set as hotkey 0?

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#35 Post by Zephyr » Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:16 am

Selez

I had similar issues with looting when we were testing. I have my loot times set a little higher. My pings are usually over 100ms.

Code: Select all

 <option name="LOOT_TIME" value="2000" />
Giving it 2 seconds to loot seems to give it near 100% loot. Also I have seen it loot and nothing show up in the chat dialog but it is in my bags.

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#36 Post by master121 » Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:44 am

Is it possible, that the bot continues travelling with the nearest waypoint after killing a mob instead of walking back to the point where it targeted ?

selez
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:11 am

Re: RoM bot

#37 Post by selez » Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:51 am

I got autoclick on, click to move, default melee attack skill is 0, i have no idea what my ping is... but i only lagg a little bit in cities if that can give u an idea..

im trying with 2k loot time.

BTW is it possible to get banned atm?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#38 Post by Administrator » Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:12 am

Is it possible, that the bot continues travelling with the nearest waypoint after killing a mob instead of walking back to the point where it targeted ?
It does.
BTW is it possible to get banned atm?
Yes, but I have not heard of anybody being banned yet.

Zephyr
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: RoM bot

#39 Post by Zephyr » Mon Dec 29, 2008 11:14 am

From the code of conduct that you agree to everytime you play.
18. You may not create, post, use or distribute any utilities, emulators or other third party software tools (including, without limitation, macroing programs, botting programs, UI modifications, server emulators, client hacks, map hacks, and data gathering utilities)>
So yes it is possible to be banned. Now they can do that or just delete your account. What ever tickles their fancy.


edit: dang you e. i was typing. also ctrl+x will show FPS and ping

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#40 Post by master121 » Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:01 pm

It would be useful if you can setup a way when you are dead, so the bot would repair armor and buy new pots and then run back to your training spot.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests