RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Message
Author
d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1941 Post by d003232 » Thu Sep 24, 2009 7:46 pm

CrazyGuy wrote:Well the one thing that when i say a Friendly mob, besides being on the friends list its a non-aggressive mob, so the only way the mob is going to be aggressive towards the bot is if the bot attacks the mob - what it is doing/shouldnt be. A non-aggressive mob on the friends list shouldnt ever attack, since the friends list says to ignore the mob, and the mob wont ever aggro you first. Im not using any AOE skills either.
Can you post the name and place where I can find the mob. Then i will take a look.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

ToreDeLoro
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 7:18 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1942 Post by ToreDeLoro » Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:47 pm

im find that sometimes a non-aggressive mob attack me when i cast a buff near him

i think this is a rom's bug itself

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1943 Post by copenhagen69 » Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:42 pm

i have set up ...

Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat>
	
	if( player.Level > player.free_counter1) then
		player.free_counter1 = player.Level;
 
		-- levelup skills
		if( player.Level == 2 ) then
			send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
			yrest(1000);
			send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
		else
			player.free_counter1 = player.Level;
			send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
		end

	</onLeaveCombat>
the code is for my priest and the 2,1 is for rising tide ...
i get an error every time when i run it with that code in my profile .... this if( player.Level == 2 ) then confuses me does that need to be the level of my character all the time? or can it be left the same?
also can i have more than one of those level skill up codes or can you only have 1 in there?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1944 Post by d003232 » Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:07 am

copenhagen69 wrote:the code is for my priest and the 2,1 is for rising tide ...
i get an error every time when i run it with that code in my profile .... this if( player.Level == 2 ) then confuses me does that need to be the level of my character all the time? or can it be left the same?
also can i have more than one of those level skill up codes or can you only have 1 in there?
They level 2 condition is, because we need two levelups at player level 2.

Yes, you can levelup more then one skill at one time.

What error message do you get?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1945 Post by copenhagen69 » Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:21 am

Image
is the error i get when i use that code i posted above...

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1946 Post by d003232 » Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:50 am

copenhagen69 wrote: is the error i get when i use that code i posted above...
ok, there is a missing 'end'. If should be

Code: Select all

<onLeaveCombat>
   
   if( player.Level > player.free_counter1) then
      player.free_counter1 = player.Level;

      -- levelup skills
      if( player.Level == 2 ) then
         send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
         yrest(1000);
         send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
      else
         player.free_counter1 = player.Level;
         send_macro("SetSpellPoint( 2, 1 );");
      end
   end
   </onLeaveCombat>
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

copenhagen69
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1947 Post by copenhagen69 » Fri Sep 25, 2009 9:48 pm

ah ok ... there we go ...

one other thing ... do i need to change the player level or just leave it at 2?

runedancer
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 3:09 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1948 Post by runedancer » Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:37 am

i have a small problem, i think i've saw the problem before, just didn't find solution.

when i write rom\createpath.lua to create new path for player, the game freezes and it says to me that error (send, cancel) and kicks me out of the game...

anyone can tell where the problem is?

PS: another bot is running just fine with his setup...

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1949 Post by d003232 » Sun Sep 27, 2009 1:26 pm

runedancer wrote:i have a small problem, i think i've saw the problem before, just didn't find solution.

when i write rom\createpath.lua to create new path for player, the game freezes and it says to me that error (send, cancel) and kicks me out of the game...

anyone can tell where the problem is?

PS: another bot is running just fine with his setup...
Some of your RoM Configurations data are corruped. Just delete the charactername folder in '/my documents/Runes of Magic/'.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

x_art
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:22 am

Re: RoM bot

#1950 Post by x_art » Tue Sep 29, 2009 1:43 am

I've found a problem. My character walks from waypoint #1 to waypoint #2, at this time the bot casts MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE. In this case the character stops and then the bot tries to unstick it. Sometimes this action causes problems.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1951 Post by d003232 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:43 am

x_art wrote:I've found a problem. My character walks from waypoint #1 to waypoint #2, at this time the bot casts MAGE_ELECTROSTATIC_CHARGE. In this case the character stops and then the bot tries to unstick it. Sometimes this action causes problems.
Which SVN version? Since SVN 313 the unstick time will be set back also while casting friendly skills while moving between waypoints.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Mrjones
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1952 Post by Mrjones » Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:32 pm

I have tried the auto skill increase above and i get an error

rom/classes/player.lua:701:Error in your profile: onLeaveCombat error: [string "..."]:12: attempt to call global 'send_macro' <a nil value>

i use the default profile with that script added in the OnLeaveCombat area

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1953 Post by d003232 » Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:00 am

Mrjones wrote::12: attempt to call global 'send_macro' <a nil value>
Use

Code: Select all

sendMacro();
see here.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

coolgangsta
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1954 Post by coolgangsta » Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:59 pm

I know this is my first post here, but please hear me out. First of all I think you guys are doing a great job with this bot and keeping updated. It's just that since the Tuesday patch came out my resurrect macro doesn't work anymore.

The code I found in the macro after it attempts the key press is

Code: Select all

/script r='' a={AcceptResurrect();} for i=1,#a do if a[i] then r=r..tostring(a[i]) end r=r..'	' end EditMacro(2,'',7,r);
I'm thinking if that is correct then they changed something in the ROM api. I tried the "old macro" of wait 1, acceptressurect (or whatever it was) and that didn't work either.

Any ideas?
(I also tried a fresh install of ROM, and SVN updated everything.)

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1955 Post by Administrator » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:27 pm

Looks like they removed the AcceptResurrect() function. Nothing we can do about that.

coolgangsta
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1956 Post by coolgangsta » Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:23 pm

Well damn. The way the bot works on my system relied heavily on the resurrect macro. The simulated mouse clicks always missed the resurrect dialog box so it always used the macro.

Any suggestions on what to do from here?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1957 Post by Administrator » Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:01 am

What resolution do you use? That might have to do with why the mouse clicks were missing.

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1958 Post by d003232 » Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:28 am

coolgangsta wrote:Well damn. The way the bot works on my system relied heavily on the resurrect macro. The simulated mouse clicks always missed the resurrect dialog box so it always used the macro
The mouse clicks was removed in one of the last SVNs. So I would recommend to update to the last SVN. And my resurecct worked ... yesterday and the day before?
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

coolgangsta
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:54 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1959 Post by coolgangsta » Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:02 am

My script IS fully updated (316). I tried some more tinkering around this morning and I'm still running into the same problem. I can't find any mention of that particular API function being removed anywhere.

Is anyone out there having the same problem with the acceptresurrect function?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5306
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1960 Post by Administrator » Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:56 pm

Yes, I entered '/script AcceptResurrect()' into chat and it didn't work for me either.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests