RoM bot

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Locked
Message
Author
shoopwoop
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:28 am

Re: RoM bot

#1741 Post by shoopwoop » Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:35 am

i just typed the first 3 letters of the mob now, not containing an "umlaut". Works perfectly^^ thanx

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1742 Post by d003232 » Sun Sep 06, 2009 5:58 am

shoopwoop wrote:i just typed the first 3 letters of the mob now, not containing an "umlaut". Works perfectly^^ thanx
Yea, that works. And also the "umlaut", coded as "H\129hnchen" (Hühnchen) will work.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

Mystikal
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:38 am

Re: RoM bot

#1743 Post by Mystikal » Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:26 am

Simple:
First, I suggest you install Tortoise SVN. Once installed, you may need to reboot your machine. Now, locate your 'rom' folder (should be inside micromacro/scripts/) and right-click it. Select 'SVN Checkout'.

Now, a window should open. Inside "URL of repository:", enter this url:
http://rom-bot.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/rom

Everything else can be left at default. Click OK and it should begin downloading and updating all of your files. Now that you've got it all setup, you can simply right click the 'rom' folder again and select SVN update. Typically, a red icon over the folder should indicate that there are updates to download.


Problems with file conflicts?

This typically happens if you've made any modifications to the scripts. To fix it, you should delete any files that have conflicts, and try to SVN update again.
If i right-click 'rom' folder, when it updates, it downloads the new files in micromacro/scripts/rom/rom, so it does not update at all, it just downloads the latest version and puts it in a 'rom' folder inside the real 'rom' folder i want to be updated.

So i did the same as you said, but this time right-clicking 'scripts' folder instead of 'rom' folder. Now when it updates it merges the old .lua with the latest version .lua (what i think it is suposed to do). However the 'merged' .lua is not the same as the latest version .lua (the merged version has some values changed, but not all of them and a lot of code lines deleted)

How is it suposed to work? Am i doing something wrong?

BTW great job =D

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1744 Post by Administrator » Sun Sep 06, 2009 10:16 am

Mystikal wrote: If i right-click 'rom' folder, when it updates, it downloads the new files in micromacro/scripts/rom/rom, so it does not update at all, it just downloads the latest version and puts it in a 'rom' folder inside the real 'rom' folder i want to be updated.

So i did the same as you said, but this time right-clicking 'scripts' folder instead of 'rom' folder. Now when it updates it merges the old .lua with the latest version .lua (what i think it is suposed to do). However the 'merged' .lua is not the same as the latest version .lua (the merged version has some values changed, but not all of them and a lot of code lines deleted)

How is it suposed to work? Am i doing something wrong?

BTW great job =D
Are you sure you used the right URL at first? If you used the advanced URL, you probably didn't include the '/rom' subdirectory, resulting in it not placing the files into the folder properly.

Merged files should be the same as what is latest on the server, however, it appears that you have also made some changes yourself. If you no longer need those changes, I would suggest deleting all of the files you have (except profiles) and re-update off SVN.

Mystikal
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:38 am

Re: RoM bot

#1745 Post by Mystikal » Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:35 pm

I repeated all the steps once again one by one carefully following the tutorial. I dont know what was i doing wrong before, but now it works perfectly.

I supose that i have to delete all the files inside the 'rom' folder (apart from 'profile' folder) before updating, so it does not merge the new .lua with the old ones messing up all the values changed in the newer version.

Thanks for creating and supporting Rom Bot.

KindaNoob
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:01 am

Re: RoM bot

#1746 Post by KindaNoob » Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:24 pm

hi^^

well i have a sort of problem with the waypoint script. So if the bot should go to an NPC to repair, he always stops the bot and says: .../rom/classes/player.lua:897: Faile to compile and run lua code vor waypoint #6

This is my waypoint file:

Code: Select all

<waypoints>
	<!-- # 1 --><waypoint x="12278" z="5720"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 2 --><waypoint x="12331" z="5800"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 3 --><waypoint x="12377" z="5931"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 4 --><waypoint x="12393" z="6087"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 5 --><waypoint x="12419" z="6216"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 6 --><waypoint x="12423" z="6309"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 7 --><waypoint x="12437" z="6355"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 8 --><waypoint x="12483" z="6435"></waypoint>
	<!-- # 9 --><waypoint x="12501" z="6452"></waypoint>
	<!-- #10 --><waypoint x="12535" z="6466"></waypoint>
	<!-- #11 --><waypoint x="12554" z="6467"></waypoint>
	<!-- #12 --><waypoint x="12687" z="6443"></waypoint>
	<!-- #13 --><waypoint x="12711" z="6452"></waypoint>
	<!-- #14 --><waypoint x="12727" z="6462"></waypoint>
	<!-- #15 --><waypoint x="12740" z="6480"></waypoint>
	<!-- #16 --><waypoint x="12746" z="6495"></waypoint>
	<!-- #17 --><waypoint x="12784" z="6873">
		player:target_NPC("Kadaret der "Hammer"");
		player:rest(4);
	</waypoint>
	<!-- #18 --><waypoint x="12799" z="6862"></waypoint>
	<!-- #19 --><waypoint x="12827" z="6755"></waypoint>
	<!-- #20 --><waypoint x="12718" z="6450"></waypoint>
	<!-- #21 --><waypoint x="12708" z="6441"></waypoint>
	<!-- #22 --><waypoint x="12677" z="6434"></waypoint>
	<!-- #23 --><waypoint x="12659" z="6435"></waypoint>
	<!-- #24 --><waypoint x="12457" z="6473"></waypoint>
	<!-- #25 --><waypoint x="12382" z="6486"></waypoint>
	<!-- #26 --><waypoint x="12101" z="6536"></waypoint>
	<!-- #27 --><waypoint x="12079" z="6544"></waypoint>
	<!-- #28 --><waypoint x="11897" z="6625"></waypoint>
	<!-- #29 --><waypoint x="11728" z="6708"></waypoint>
	<!-- #30 --><waypoint x="11549" z="6788"></waypoint>
	<!-- #31 --><waypoint x="11337" z="6867"></waypoint>
	<!-- #32 --><waypoint x="10943" z="7004"></waypoint>
	<!-- #33 --><waypoint x="10276" z="7221"></waypoint>
	<!-- #34 --><waypoint x="10058" z="7293"></waypoint>
</waypoints>
nothing spezial just to test the repair funktion.

And i also have a question: is it possible to say the bot he should go to the city (return path) if the duration of the equip is like under 20?

Sorry for the bad english...

Would be great if the help would be as good and helpful as always, maybe thats a good time to say thank you for the great bot and the great support =)

So long ...

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1747 Post by Administrator » Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:03 pm

Code: Select all

      player:target_NPC("Kadaret der "Hammer"");
You don't notice anything wrong with that?
And i also have a question: is it possible to say the bot he should go to the city (return path) if the duration of the equip is like under 20?
In the next version.

Sentinel
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:14 am

Re: RoM bot

#1748 Post by Sentinel » Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:38 am

I updated the bot to REV:219. Now i get an error.

......\scripts\rom\calsses\inventory.lua:89: bad argument #1 to´?´ (string expected, got nil)


can someone help me to fix the problem?

thanks

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1749 Post by d003232 » Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:22 pm

Sentinel wrote:I updated the bot to REV:219. Now i get an error.

......\scripts\rom\calsses\inventory.lua:89: bad argument #1 to´?´ (string expected, got nil)
Please delete all files in your RoM bot folder except the folders 'profiles' and 'waypoints' and do the update again.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1750 Post by BlackGod » Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:25 pm

Hey dudes...

How can i configure the bot to check if a skill gets abort...
e.g.: My priest spells Rising Tide and then Chain of Light...
when the Chain of Light gets stopped, the bot waits for the end of the cast-time... :?

sorry for my bad english... ;)

thx in advance!

master121
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 10:40 am

Re: RoM bot

#1751 Post by master121 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:04 am

Somehow the functions doesn´t work.

local acount = CInventory:getAmmunitionCount();

gets me this error:
inventory.lua:110 bad argument #1 to "pairs" (table expected , got nil)

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1752 Post by BlackGod » Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:59 am

Heyho...

Moving with a mount should be improved...
But my question is:
How can I check my mount is in use or not?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1753 Post by d003232 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:05 am

BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

Moving with a mount should be improved...
But my question is:
How can I check my mount is in use or not?
I suppose you could check for the ingame buff. Using the new macro function. But if the bot casts a buff, you will unmount. So you need to do a little more.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5307
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1754 Post by Administrator » Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:07 am

BlackGod wrote:Hey dudes...

How can i configure the bot to check if a skill gets abort...
e.g.: My priest spells Rising Tide and then Chain of Light...
when the Chain of Light gets stopped, the bot waits for the end of the cast-time... :?

sorry for my bad english... ;)

thx in advance!
The short answer is to not use Chain of Light except for pulling only.

Somehow the functions doesn´t work.

local acount = CInventory:getAmmunitionCount();

gets me this error:
inventory.lua:110 bad argument #1 to "pairs" (table expected , got nil)
I can't see any logical reason for that error. Are you sure it's caused only when using that function? Are you absolutely sure you've got the latest version and that there are no outdated files (failed to merge?)?

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1755 Post by BlackGod » Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:08 am

d003232 wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

Moving with a mount should be improved...
But my question is:
How can I check my mount is in use or not?
I suppose you could check for the ingame buff. Using the new macro function. But if the bot casts a buff, you will unmount. So you need to do a little more.

Ok thank you for this idea!
I'll try this :)
--------------------------------------------------
Edit:
Ok it works very well!
I'm just using regenerate to unmount...

thx for your hint!

x_art
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:22 am

Re: RoM bot

#1756 Post by x_art » Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:30 pm

I would execute a script inside Client.exe using RoMScript. Is it possible to return values from this script?

d003232
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1757 Post by d003232 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:47 pm

x_art wrote:I would execute a script inside Client.exe using RoMScript. Is it possible to return values from this script?
Yes it is. See here in the RoM wiki.
The RoM Bot Online Wiki needs your help!

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1758 Post by BlackGod » Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:27 am

Heyho...

Why does my bot ignore my
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
?

It looks like it's using a value about 50... :?
That's a problem when I use my quest-scripts...

and an other question:
Is it possible not to map inventory when the bot starts?
It sucks when I'm testing a new script to wait about 30 sec. :roll:

User avatar
droppen
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: RoM bot

#1759 Post by droppen » Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:31 am

BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

Why does my bot ignore my
<option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
?

It looks like it's using a value about 50... :?
That's a problem when I use my quest-scripts...

and an other question:
Is it possible not to map inventory when the bot starts?
It sucks when I'm testing a new script to wait about 30 sec. :roll:
open bot.lua, find inventory:update(); and add -- in front of it

User avatar
BlackGod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 10:05 am

Re: RoM bot

#1760 Post by BlackGod » Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:48 am

droppen wrote:
BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

Is it possible not to map inventory when the bot starts?
It sucks when I'm testing a new script to wait about 30 sec. :roll:
open bot.lua, find inventory:update(); and add -- in front of it
Thanks a lot!

And what's about my other problem?
BlackGod wrote:Heyho...

Why does my bot ignore my

Code: Select all

        <option name="WAYPOINT_DEVIATION" value="0" />
?

It looks like it's using a value about 50... :?
That's a problem when I use my quest-scripts...
Is there a new second option?

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests