Trying to reactivate Micro macro

Runes of Magic/Radiant Arcana (http://www.runesofmagic.com)
Post Reply
Message
Author
civodul4
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 7:59 am

Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#1 Post by civodul4 » Sat May 23, 2020 8:03 am

Hi all,

i had an old micro macro script that was working well in 2016 ( version 1.03 ).

i have a new computer and want to restart the game. When i launch micromacro , it seems ok.

When i launch a daily quest from the apropriate srcipt, i got this error : scripts/rom/bot.lua:216: cannot open scripts/rom/scripts/rom/update.lua: No such file or directory

The requested lua file is in scripts/rom not in scripts/rom/scripts/rom/....how to change that ?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5041
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#2 Post by Administrator » Sat May 23, 2020 8:17 am

See the topic on the current version: viewtopic.php?f=21&t=7321

You should be running rom/gitupdate

civodul4
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#3 Post by civodul4 » Sat May 23, 2020 10:51 am

Thank you, i got it working.


The only problem left is the switch from 1st character to second and so on. The first disconnect then the scripts ends without switching to the second character on the same account.

is there a problem with login next char and new loader ?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5041
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#4 Post by Administrator » Sat May 23, 2020 1:14 pm

civodul4 wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 10:51 am
Thank you, i got it working.


The only problem left is the switch from 1st character to second and so on. The first disconnect then the scripts ends without switching to the second character on the same account.

is there a problem with login next char and new loader ?
They removed the function that we relied on to switch characters, so at this time that does not work.

Tintenkiller96
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#5 Post by Tintenkiller96 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:07 am

Hi,

is it still not fixed?
Or could you make a new function to switch to characters now?

User avatar
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 5041
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#6 Post by Administrator » Sun Aug 30, 2020 8:28 am

Tintenkiller96 wrote:
Sun Aug 30, 2020 5:07 am
Hi,

is it still not fixed?
Or could you make a new function to switch to characters now?
It was removed from the game and likely they will not be re-adding it. Not sure what their reason was for this change.
At the moment, I'm trying to come up with a reliable way that would allow to switch characters.

Tintenkiller96
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#7 Post by Tintenkiller96 » Sun Aug 30, 2020 3:49 pm

Okay nice to know. Hope there will be a update soon.

Tintenkiller96
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Trying to reactivate Micro macro

#8 Post by Tintenkiller96 » Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:27 am

Is there a way for us to implement a work around?
Maybe something like click functions on specific positions?

Could i ask for a statement how far you get with this function or if it is a priority in your pipeline?

Im quite hyped for it because that will make the bot perfect^^

Big thanks kind regards.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests